KudoZ home » Polish to English » Environment & Ecology

fiołek leśny

English translation: early dog-violet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:fiołek leśny
English translation:early dog-violet
Entered by: Anna Bittner

18:58 Nov 30, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / guide
Polish term or phrase: fiołek leśny
roslinka
w google jest jakieś zamieszanie, chyba
bartek
early dog-violet
Explanation:
BioImages: The Virtual Field-Guide (UK). Viola reichenbachiana Jordan ex Boreau
(early dog-violet). Viola reichenbachiana, Plant, 18 March 2000, Oxon, UK, 8 Images ...
www.bioimages.org.uk/HTML/T1669.HTM

Viola reichenbachiana, Violaceae, Early Dog-violet. ...
www.habitas.org.uk/flora/species.asp?item=2933

Viola reichenbachiana (fiołek leśny), fotografie (PHOTOGRAPHS); Viola silvestris. ...
Viola reichenbachiana Boreau. fiołek leśny. syn. Viola silvestris auct.; ...
www.atlas-roslin.pl/gatunki/Viola_reichenbachiana.htm
Selected response from:

Anna Bittner
Grading comment
Dzięki :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2early dog-violet
Anna Bittner
5slender wood violetJanina Nowrot


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fiołek leśny
slender wood violet


Explanation:
slender wood violet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-11-30 19:23:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.sweetviolets.com/SWEETVIOLETS/species2.htm - 45k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-11-30 19:25:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Viola reichanbachiana slender wood violet

Janina Nowrot
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fiołek leśny
early dog-violet


Explanation:
BioImages: The Virtual Field-Guide (UK). Viola reichenbachiana Jordan ex Boreau
(early dog-violet). Viola reichenbachiana, Plant, 18 March 2000, Oxon, UK, 8 Images ...
www.bioimages.org.uk/HTML/T1669.HTM

Viola reichenbachiana, Violaceae, Early Dog-violet. ...
www.habitas.org.uk/flora/species.asp?item=2933

Viola reichenbachiana (fiołek leśny), fotografie (PHOTOGRAPHS); Viola silvestris. ...
Viola reichenbachiana Boreau. fiołek leśny. syn. Viola silvestris auct.; ...
www.atlas-roslin.pl/gatunki/Viola_reichenbachiana.htm

Anna Bittner
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Dzięki :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak)
40 mins
  -> dzięki

agree  Jakub Szacki: Tak. ale bym walnal lacine tez. A z fiolkami jest problem bo scierwa sie krzyzuja jak dzikie swinie. I jeszcze synonimow tyle. Nie powiem co to jest bo mnie leff skasuje, ale to sie zaczyna na B.
43 mins
  -> hihihihih