KudoZ home » Polish to English » Finance (general)

biuro studiów

English translation: reseach and analyses office


13:40 Jun 16, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Finanse
Polish term or phrase: biuro studiów
Planowanie źródeł współfinansowania dla poszczególnych zadań z Oddziałów przez Biuro Studiów, Biuro Realizacji Inwestycji, Biuro Projektów Unijnych na podstawie:
kermitka
English translation:reseach and analyses office
Explanation:
na polskich stronach:
Elaborated by: Karol Weitz, dr., the Supreme Court Research and Analyses Office (Warszawa). LABOR AND SOCIAL SECURITY LAW Effects of acts violating art. ...
www.adwokatura.pl/palestra/0102/TABLE_OF_CONTENTS.htm - 50k - Kopia - Podobne strony

Aby pokazać najbardziej trafne odpowiedzi, pominięto kilka bardzo podobnych

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 44 mins (2005-06-16 15:25:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i coś podobnego
Newton, Mass: Department of Research and Analysis. Group Health Association of America; October 1988. Carey RG, Seibert JH. A patient survey system to ...
ajm.sagepub.com/cgi/content/refs/15/3/94 - Podobne strony
Selected response from:

A.G.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1reseach and analyses officeA.G.
4Department of Research (ew. and Analysis)xxxm.miaskiewic
3 -1design office (department)
PAS


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
biuro studiów
design office (department)


Explanation:
żeby odróżnić od "project"

PAS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxm.miaskiewic: to jest biuro STUDIÓW (czyli analiz) a nie projektowania, planowania etc.; zreszta "design" tyczy się raczej projektowania architektonicznego, etc., a nie administracji publicznej
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
biuro studiów
reseach and analyses office


Explanation:
na polskich stronach:
Elaborated by: Karol Weitz, dr., the Supreme Court Research and Analyses Office (Warszawa). LABOR AND SOCIAL SECURITY LAW Effects of acts violating art. ...
www.adwokatura.pl/palestra/0102/TABLE_OF_CONTENTS.htm - 50k - Kopia - Podobne strony

Aby pokazać najbardziej trafne odpowiedzi, pominięto kilka bardzo podobnych

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 44 mins (2005-06-16 15:25:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i coś podobnego
Newton, Mass: Department of Research and Analysis. Group Health Association of America; October 1988. Carey RG, Seibert JH. A patient survey system to ...
ajm.sagepub.com/cgi/content/refs/15/3/94 - Podobne strony

A.G.
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dogandbone: analysis byłoby lepiej
17 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
biuro studiów
Department of Research (ew. and Analysis)


Explanation:
"Studia" to w tym kontek¶cie ewidentnie "research." Może dodać "analysis" (nie "analyses"!) jeżeli nie przeszkadza Ci bardziej opisowe potraktowanie terminu "Biuro Studiów".

Na okre¶lenie pod-jednostek administracji publicznej stosuje się najczęsciej (przynajmniej w USA) termin "Department."

"Bureau" to raczej samodzielna jednostka, np. "Bureau of Labor Statistics" albo "Federal Bureau of Investigation."

"Office" w administracji, mam wrazenie, raczej odnosi się do biura jakiegos official - np. office of the prosecutor, office of the President (of a university) etc.

xxxm.miaskiewic
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish