KudoZ home » Polish to English » Finance (general)

ogłosic wezwanie na akcje

English translation: announce a tender offer for shares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ogłosic wezwanie na akcje
English translation:announce a tender offer for shares
Entered by: dudzik

10:09 Jul 27, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Polish term or phrase: ogłosic wezwanie na akcje
Spółka nie ogłosiła w wymaganym terminie wezwania na akcje notowanego na tamtejszej giełdzie Unipetrolu
dudzik
announce a tender offer for shares
Explanation:
standardowy wymóg po przekroczeniu progów udziału w akcjonariacie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 6 mins (2005-07-27 14:15:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/727367?keyword_kudoz=wezwan
co powinien uczynić pytek BTW
Selected response from:

pidzej
Poland
Grading comment
Bardzo dziekuje!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2announce a tender offer for sharespidzej
3 -1makes a claim for [the] shares [of]
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
makes a claim for [the] shares [of]


Explanation:
aw.com Law Dictionary... or one of the management team and has a contract with the incorporators or makes a claim for shares of stock for his/her efforts in organization. ...

dictionary.law.com/default2. asp?selected=1640&bold=%7C%7C%7C%7C


Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  pidzej: see my link with definitions
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
announce a tender offer for shares


Explanation:
standardowy wymóg po przekroczeniu progów udziału w akcjonariacie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 6 mins (2005-07-27 14:15:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/727367?keyword_kudoz=wezwan
co powinien uczynić pytek BTW

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Bardzo dziekuje!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Berski
3 hrs

agree  lim0nka
8 hrs