usługi komunalne

English translation: utilities/public utility services

Polish term or phrase:usługi komunalne
English translation:utilities/public utility services
Entered by: xxxachesa

21:00 Oct 27, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Polish term or phrase: usługi komunalne
kolejna pozycja
xxxachesa
utilities
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-10-27 21:04:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

utility /ju'tilti/
n
1. (usefulness) użyteczność f, przydatność f
2. (also public utility) (service) usługa f komunalna

[PWN-Oxford]
Selected response from:

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4utilities
Adam Zakrzewski
4 +1communal services
Jerry Dean


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
usługi komunalne
communal services


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-10-27 21:04:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Communal services are those that are provided in communal areas and which are provided for the benefit of more than one tenant. Examples of communal services are:

lighting to shared areas both inside and outside a shared house or block of flats
roof coverings to shared houses and blocks of flats
shared drainage to blocks of flats and blocks of garages
shared lifts
shared rubbish chutes in blocks of flats
http://www.direct.gov.uk/HomeAndCommunity/RepairingAndRenova...

Jerry Dean
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
10 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
usługi komunalne
utilities


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-10-27 21:04:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

utility /ju'tilti/
n
1. (usefulness) użyteczność f, przydatność f
2. (also public utility) (service) usługa f komunalna

[PWN-Oxford]

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Andrzejczak
6 mins

agree  Ewa Odrobinska
16 mins

agree  nrabate
27 mins

agree  Alexander Onishko: "public utility services" in this case
10 hrs