KudoZ home » Polish to English » Finance (general)

nieaktualny rachunek bankowy

English translation: a bank account which is no longer active


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:nieaktualny rachunek bankowy
English translation:a bank account which is no longer active
Entered by: Lidia Lewandowska-Nayar

12:17 Aug 8, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / bankowość
Polish term or phrase: nieaktualny rachunek bankowy
przelewy bankowe dokonane na niewłaściwy lub nieaktualny rachunek bankowy


zupełnie nie wiem, jakiego słowa tu użyć - outdated? invalid czy jeszcze coś innego?
Lidia Lewandowska-Nayar
Poland
a bank account which is no longer active
Explanation:
The University will be notified by the bank if an account is no longer active. ...

może tak?
Selected response from:

FishX
Poland
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3account no longer active
DarekS
3 +2a bank account which is no longer active
FishX
4closed bank account
Adam Lankamer
3terminated bank account
SlawekW


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
terminated bank account


Explanation:
może

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-08-08 12:38:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"to an invalid b/a or b/a which was terminated"

SlawekW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 60

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a bank account which is no longer active


Explanation:
The University will be notified by the bank if an account is no longer active. ...

może tak?

FishX
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LukaszPL
28 mins

agree  Caryl Swift
3 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
closed bank account


Explanation:
imho

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1959

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
account no longer active


Explanation:
Trochę zgaduję

DarekS
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LukaszPL
23 mins
  -> Dzięki

agree  Marcelina Haftka
27 mins
  -> Dziękuję

agree  Caryl Swift
3 hrs
  -> Dzięki