KudoZ home » Polish to English » Finance (general)

kształtować się

English translation: of/in the order of something


11:09 Mar 12, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Finance (general)
Polish term or phrase: kształtować się
Obroty na rachunku bankowym kształtowały się po stronie winiem i ma w kwotach siedmiocyfrowych przed przecinkiem
Magda
English translation:of/in the order of something
Explanation:
The turnover on debit and credit side of the bank account were of the order of seven digits numbers.

Of the order of smth - Oxford Learner's Dict. - "byc rzedu...tyle a tyle, ksztaltowac sie na poziomie..tyle a tyle"

Komentarz do calosci zdania: Obroty to nie to samo co slada, a więc turnover, a nie balance (wiem, ze po polsku potocznie uzywa sie tych terminow zamiennie, ale w rachunkowosci to nie jest to samo). A te siedem cyfr przed przecinkiem, to jest po prostu kilka milionów, bo 10.000.000 to juz osiem cyfr (i to przed przecinkiem) :=>
M.
Selected response from:

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2of/in the order of something
Magda Dziadosz
4turned out, proved to be
Yngve Roennike
4trended (were trending)
Katarzyna Chmiel


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trended (were trending)


Explanation:
Balance on the bank account on the debit side and the credit side trended on the level of tens of millions.



Katarzyna Chmiel
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Magda Dziadosz: tens of millions would be 8 digits, not seven :)Anyway it is a strange expression in Polish
37 mins
  -> Jasna sprawa: millions.

neutral  maciejm: Is it "trended" or "tended"(to do sth)? "Trended" would mean rather "set a certain trend" than "represented a trend", wouldn't it?
1 hr

neutral  Agnieszka Hayward: zob. komentarz Macieja
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
of/in the order of something


Explanation:
The turnover on debit and credit side of the bank account were of the order of seven digits numbers.

Of the order of smth - Oxford Learner's Dict. - "byc rzedu...tyle a tyle, ksztaltowac sie na poziomie..tyle a tyle"

Komentarz do calosci zdania: Obroty to nie to samo co slada, a więc turnover, a nie balance (wiem, ze po polsku potocznie uzywa sie tych terminow zamiennie, ale w rachunkowosci to nie jest to samo). A te siedem cyfr przed przecinkiem, to jest po prostu kilka milionów, bo 10.000.000 to juz osiem cyfr (i to przed przecinkiem) :=>
M.

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anglista
8 hrs
  -> Thank U :)

agree  Agnieszka Hayward: ladna opcja
13 hrs

neutral  Yngve Roennike: I don't see the "on the order of," at least it is not implicit in "sich gestalten" in German "taking form" or "forming" but really is redundant.
2 days1 hr

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turned out, proved to be


Explanation:
sich gestalten in German

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 17:37:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aso perhaps \"figured, showed, appeared\" in the seven digits

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish