KudoZ home » Polish to English » Finance (general)

opłata półkowa

English translation: slotting allowance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:opłata półkowa
English translation:slotting allowance
Entered by: Alina Mroczek

13:38 Mar 6, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Polish term or phrase: opłata półkowa
Opłata pobierana (nie do końca legalnie) przez sieci handlowe od dostawców towarów stanowiąca opłatę za miejsce na półkach sklepowych.
Czy to będzie po prostu - shelf fee?
Alina Mroczek
slotting allowance
Explanation:
a fee paid by a manufacturer to a supermarket chain for shelf space for a new product, also referred to as the stocking allowance, introductory allowance, shelf fee or street money

czyli shelf fee też jest ok
Selected response from:

chomsky
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2slotting allowancechomsky
3listing feeMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
slotting allowance


Explanation:
a fee paid by a manufacturer to a supermarket chain for shelf space for a new product, also referred to as the stocking allowance, introductory allowance, shelf fee or street money

czyli shelf fee też jest ok


    Reference: http://www.salesopedia.com/component/option,com_glossary/fun...
chomsky
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Andrzejczak
4 mins

agree  FishX: jestem za shelf fee
5 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
listing fee


Explanation:
z taką nazwą się spotkałem

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 307