KudoZ home » Polish to English » Finance (general)

Pokrycie majątku trwałego kapitałem własnym

English translation: equity-to-fixed-assets ratio


16:57 May 28, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / finance
Polish term or phrase: Pokrycie majątku trwałego kapitałem własnym
Węzłowy wskaźnik w raporcie audytora

Kapitał własny + rezerwy /
Majątek trwały (netto)
makary
English translation:equity-to-fixed-assets ratio
Explanation:
equity = share capital plus reserves


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 18:35:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cf.
\"capital gearing (B1) expressed in % as Debt (long term and short term including bank loans and overdrafts net of cash at bank) divided by ***total equity (share capital plus reserves)***.\"
www.construct.org.uk/docs/Application_Form.doc

\"Total Equity -Share Capital plus Reserves
Note: Reserves are the sum of the reserves last year (Managing Director\'s Brief) plus the retained profit from the P & L (above). \"
www.teleregion.co.uk/hallmarketing/FREEBEES.HTM


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 19:20:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cf.
\"capital gearing (B1) expressed in % as Debt (long term and short term including bank loans and overdrafts net of cash at bank) divided by ***total equity (share capital plus reserves)***.\"
www.construct.org.uk/docs/Application_Form.doc

\"Total Equity -Share Capital plus Reserves
Note: Reserves are the sum of the reserves last year (Managing Director\'s Brief) plus the retained profit from the P & L (above). \"
www.teleregion.co.uk/hallmarketing/FREEBEES.HTM
Selected response from:

Andrzej Glazek
Poland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2equity-to-fixed-assets ratio
Andrzej Glazek
5(shareholders') equity to net fixed assetsPiotr Kurek


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
equity-to-fixed-assets ratio


Explanation:
equity = share capital plus reserves


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 18:35:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cf.
\"capital gearing (B1) expressed in % as Debt (long term and short term including bank loans and overdrafts net of cash at bank) divided by ***total equity (share capital plus reserves)***.\"
www.construct.org.uk/docs/Application_Form.doc

\"Total Equity -Share Capital plus Reserves
Note: Reserves are the sum of the reserves last year (Managing Director\'s Brief) plus the retained profit from the P & L (above). \"
www.teleregion.co.uk/hallmarketing/FREEBEES.HTM


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 19:20:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cf.
\"capital gearing (B1) expressed in % as Debt (long term and short term including bank loans and overdrafts net of cash at bank) divided by ***total equity (share capital plus reserves)***.\"
www.construct.org.uk/docs/Application_Form.doc

\"Total Equity -Share Capital plus Reserves
Note: Reserves are the sum of the reserves last year (Managing Director\'s Brief) plus the retained profit from the P & L (above). \"
www.teleregion.co.uk/hallmarketing/FREEBEES.HTM


Andrzej Glazek
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kingusia: ale nie do końc zgadzam się z komentarzem: kapitał własny (equity) obejmuje równiez kapitał zapasowy (supplementary c.) i nie podzielony wynik finansowy z lat ubiegłych (retained earning/ loss brought forward), a nie tylko reserves
39 mins
  -> kapitał zapasowy (i rezerwowy) to capital reserves

agree  Maciej Zimecki
16 days

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(shareholders') equity to net fixed assets


Explanation:
The relationship of equity to net fixed assets provides an indirect measure of the margin between the owner's equity and tangible plant, property and equipment.


Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in category: 32