KudoZ home » Polish to English » Finance (general)

głęboka korekta

English translation: deep correction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:głęboka korekta
English translation:deep correction
Entered by: Adam Lankamer

15:01 Feb 19, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Polish term or phrase: głęboka korekta
This term appears in a press release from an insurance company:

"Mimo glebokiej korekty na rynku akcji w trzecim kwartale XXX, wynike za caly miniony rok mozna okreslic jako modelowe dla poszczegolnych klas aktywow".

Thank you
Sonia Clough
United Kingdom
deep correction
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/35uvxm
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5deep correction
Adam Lankamer
4 +1deep modification
Edyta Sawin
4deep adjustment
whole grain


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
gleboka korekta
deep correction


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/35uvxm

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1959
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomasz Poplawski: co więcej, polski termin to bardzo dosłowne tłumaczenie angielskiego oryginału
1 min

agree  skisteeps
52 mins

agree  dinde
2 hrs

agree  emer
3 hrs

agree  legato
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gleboka korekta
deep modification


Explanation:
prop

Edyta Sawin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanda Nissen
1 min

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gleboka korekta
deep adjustment


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/34kc9b

whole grain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tomasz Poplawski: czy fakt, że "hitów" jest 8 nie daje Ci do myślenia
2 hrs
  -> nie, nie daje