International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Finance (general)

przewidująca wypłacenie zaliczki

English translation: for an advance payment


17:15 Jul 9, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
Polish term or phrase: przewidująca wypłacenie zaliczki
Gwarancja bankowa (...) przewidująca wypłacenie zaliczki w wysokości (...)
Vaynel
Poland
English translation:for an advance payment
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/6c7kab

trochę inne ujęcie
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Nadało się. Mniej więcej o takie ujęcie mi chodziło. Thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4for an advance payment
Adam Lankamer
3advance payment guarantee
inmb


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for an advance payment


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/6c7kab

trochę inne ujęcie

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1959
Grading comment
Nadało się. Mniej więcej o takie ujęcie mi chodziło. Thx

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
advance payment guarantee


Explanation:
Np http://www.ubs.com/1/e/ubs_ch/bb_ch/finance/trade_exportfina...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-07-09 17:25:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dvance payment guarantee

Area of application
In import-export business, but also in domestic commercial business, trade and industry.

Purpose
To secure any claims by the buyer on the seller for reimbursement of the buyer's advance payment on the contract price before delivery of the goods (or advance payment of the full contract price) – in the event that the seller has failed to meet his or her contractual delivery obligations in full.

Guarantee amount
The amount of the instalment or advance payment.

Term
Up to delivery of the goods plus e.g. 15 days.

Special features
If a documentary credit was opened in connection with the underlying transaction and advised by UBS, the following clause may be included in the guarantee if the shipping documents are submitted to UBS:

«Our guarantee will be automatically reduced by …… per cent of the invoice value with each part-shipment made by … (supplier). Evidence of delivery is deemed to have been provided once …(supplier) has submitted the proper documents to the bank … under documentary credit no. ….»
TopTop


inmb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 176