KudoZ home » Polish to English » Finance (general)

wykonane wartości finansowe

English translation: actual financial results/data


16:54 Nov 5, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / giełda
Polish term or phrase: wykonane wartości finansowe
chodzi o porównanie dwóch prognoz przychodów
zirrafa
Poland
English translation:actual financial results/data
Explanation:
choć "wartości finansowe" są pewną zagadką
act.(ual) czyli wykonanie, często w zestawieniu z est.(imate) prognoza/budżet
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Wybrałam tę odpowiedź, aczkolwiek pominęłam "acutal" serdecznie dziękuję za pomoc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1actual financial results/data
Adam Lankamer
3financial performancexxxAKAT


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
actual financial results/data


Explanation:
choć "wartości finansowe" są pewną zagadką
act.(ual) czyli wykonanie, często w zestawieniu z est.(imate) prognoza/budżet

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1959
Grading comment
Wybrałam tę odpowiedź, aczkolwiek pominęłam "acutal" serdecznie dziękuję za pomoc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
2 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
financial performance


Explanation:
Definicja z investopedii:

A subjective measure of how well a firm can use assets from its primary mode of business and generate revenues. This term is also used as a general measure of a firm's overall financial health over a given period of time, and can be used to compare similar firms across the same industry or to compare industries or sectors in aggregation.

There are many different ways to measure financial performance, but all measures should be taken in aggregation. Line items such as revenue from operations, operating income or cash flow from operations can be used, as well as total unit sales. Furthermore, the analyst or investor may wish to look deeper into financial statements and seek out margin growth rates or any declining debt.


    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/f/financialperformance.asp
xxxAKAT
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish