KudoZ home » Polish to English » Finance (general)

odsetki ujemne

English translation: negative interest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:odsetki ujemne
English translation:negative interest
Entered by: Dariusz Saczuk

18:30 Feb 13, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Polish term or phrase: odsetki ujemne
Pozycja w zaświadczeniu z banku o stanie konta:
naliczone odsetki ujemne.
Dariusz Saczuk
United States
negative interest
Explanation:
On an account where interest is usually paid by A to B, interest paid by B to A.
Selected response from:

John Presland
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you, John.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2negative interest
John Presland
4 +1minus interest
Arkadiusz Witek


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
negative interest


Explanation:
On an account where interest is usually paid by A to B, interest paid by B to A.

John Presland
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, John.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skisteeps
0 min

agree  ~Ania~
15 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
minus interest


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-13 18:37:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://english.peopledaily.com.cn/200411/03/eng20041103_1625...

Arkadiusz Witek
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylwia Dziuba
15 hrs