KudoZ home » Polish to English » Finance (general)

rezerwa ogólna

English translation: general (banking risk) provision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:rezerwa ogólna
English translation:general (banking risk) provision
Entered by: Elzbieta Pulawska

10:01 Apr 4, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
Polish term or phrase: rezerwa ogólna
bankowa służąca pokryciu ryzyk związanych z prowadzeniem działalności bankowej. Banki tworzą i wykorzystują tę rezerwę na podstawie dokonywanej oceny tego ryzyka, uwzględniając w szczególności wielkość należności oraz udzielonych zobowiązań pozabilansowych nie objętych rezerwami celowymi - art. 130 Prawa Bankowego
Portable
general banking risk provision
Explanation:
Rezerwy bankowe tworzone na pokrycie ryzyka strat to provisions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 10:24:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Provision i reserve stosuje sie wymiennie, ale osobiscie wole provision aby nie mylic z rezerwami kapitalowymi, ktore tez sa reserves

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 10:24:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Provision i reserve stosuje sie wymiennie, ale osobiscie wole provision aby nie mylic z rezerwami kapitalowymi, ktore tez sa reserves
Selected response from:

Elzbieta Pulawska
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5general banking risk provision
Elzbieta Pulawska
5reserve aggregate
Yuri Smirnov
4general reserve
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reserve aggregate


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
general reserve


Explanation:
Part I. General Laws of Banks, Savings and Loan Associations and Savings Banks.
Chapter 54B. Savings and Loan Associations.
ARTICLE 10. General Reserve.



    Reference: http://www.banking.state.nc.us/gspublic/ncbank/54b/54b-216.h...
Andrzej Lejman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 64

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
general banking risk provision


Explanation:
Rezerwy bankowe tworzone na pokrycie ryzyka strat to provisions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 10:24:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Provision i reserve stosuje sie wymiennie, ale osobiscie wole provision aby nie mylic z rezerwami kapitalowymi, ktore tez sa reserves

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 10:24:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Provision i reserve stosuje sie wymiennie, ale osobiscie wole provision aby nie mylic z rezerwami kapitalowymi, ktore tez sa reserves

Elzbieta Pulawska
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek: wystarczy general (risk) provision
31 mins
  -> zgadzam sie absolutnie

agree  lim0nka
39 mins

agree  Joanna Carroll
3 hrs

agree  kingusia
4 hrs

agree  xxxtsn
6 hrs