KudoZ home » Polish to English » Finance (general)

stypendystka

English translation: scholarship holder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:stypendystka
English translation:scholarship holder
Entered by: literary

19:42 Dec 7, 2010
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Polish term or phrase: stypendystka
dużego banku, w Polsce; potem zaczęła w nim pracę etatową
literary
scholarship holder
Explanation:
np.
Selected response from:

Michal Glowacki
Poland
Grading comment
tak, zapewne stypendium, które nie oznaczało pracy zawodowej
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2scholarship holder
Michal Glowacki
4intern
Dorota Madrzyk
3scholar
Ewa Nalepa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scholarship holder


Explanation:
np.

Michal Glowacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
tak, zapewne stypendium, które nie oznaczało pracy zawodowej

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bartosz Rogowski: Może też być "bursary holder", zależnie od rodzaju styepndium.
34 mins
  -> słusznie, dzięki :)

agree  Dariusz Saczuk
3 hrs
  -> dzięki :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scholar


Explanation:
za słownikiem:
scholar- a student who has been awarded a scholarship.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/scholar
Ewa Nalepa
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michal Glowacki: częściej jednak: a learned person (especially in the humanities); someone who by long study has gained mastery in one or more disciplines (Wordnet Princeton)
36 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intern


Explanation:
Trochę tutaj namieszam, ale wydaje mi się, że owszem" scholarship holder", ale to bardziej pasuje do uczelni, a do pracy studenci sa przyjmowani jako "interns" i tutaj stypendia nie maja żadnego znaczenia.


Dorota Madrzyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15