KudoZ home » Polish to English » Finance (general)

środki pochodzenia przestępczego

English translation: illegally obtained assets


18:46 Feb 4, 2012
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / Banking
Polish term or phrase: środki pochodzenia przestępczego
Realizacja programu przeciwdziałania praniu pieniędzy i realizacja obowiazków wynikających z ustawy, w szczególności informowanie właściwych organów o transakcjach podejrzanych oraz zapewnienie pracownikom szkoleń w ww. zakresie mają na celu zapobieganie wykorzystywania Banku do celów mających związek z przestępstwem dotyczącym legalizacji środków pochodzenia przestępczego i przeciwdziałania finansowaniu terroryzmu.
Monika Kasińska
Poland
English translation:illegally obtained assets
Explanation:
chodzi o "money laundering" ....

zapobieganie wykorzystywania Banku do celów mających związek z przestępstwem dotyczącym legalizacji środków pochodzenia przestępczego
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4criminal proceedsKatarzyna Landsberg-Polubok
3 +2fruits of crime
inmb
3 +1illegally obtained assets
geopiet


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
criminal proceeds


Explanation:
or proceeds of a crime

Financial gain drives OC. Removing the ability to launder criminal proceeds or to finance criminal activity would significantly impede the motivation and capacity of OC groups.

Zyski finansowe są jednym z głównych motorów przestępczości zorganizowanej. Uniemożliwienie legalizowania dochodów pochodzących z przestępstwa lub finansowania działalności przestępczej zmniejszyłoby w znaczący sposób motywację i możliwości działania zorganizowanych grup przestępczych.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2012-02-04 20:21:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The United States Congress found that money laundering "provides the financial fuel that permits transnational criminal enterprises to conduct and expand their operations to the detriment of the safety and security of American citizens" and that it is critical to the financing of global terrorism and terrorist attacks. Money laundering is used "as protective covering for the movement of criminal proceeds and the financing of crime and terrorism".

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/USA_PATRIOT_Act,_Title_III


    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...
Katarzyna Landsberg-Polubok
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
1 hr
  -> dziękuję

agree  Karol Kawczyński
2 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  whole grain: tak, ew. proceeds from crime
1 day13 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Dariusz Saczuk
2 days17 hrs
  -> dziękuję

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fruits of crime


Explanation:
Spotkałem się z takim określeniem.

Cytaty w powiązaniu z praniem brudnych pieniędzy:

http://www.google.co.uk/#hl=pl&sa=X&ei=cpotT5vuCKL54QTkyJSPD...


inmb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
1 hr
  -> dzięki!

agree  Karol Kawczyński
2 hrs
  -> dzięki!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
illegally obtained assets


Explanation:
chodzi o "money laundering" ....

zapobieganie wykorzystywania Banku do celów mających związek z przestępstwem dotyczącym legalizacji środków pochodzenia przestępczego

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
23 mins