KudoZ home » Polish to English » Finance (general)

nietrafione kredyty

English translation: bad loans


21:15 Feb 8, 2012
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Polish term or phrase: nietrafione kredyty
Do typowych ryzyk, którym podlegają podmioty z obszaru shadow banking (instytucje non-banking, parabanki itp.) należą: nietrafione kredyty i pożyczki
Dawid Mazela, MA, MCIL
Poland
English translation:bad loans
Explanation:
luźna propozycja
Selected response from:

Katarzyna Landsberg-Polubok
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2bad loansKatarzyna Landsberg-Polubok
3unsuccessful loans
asia20002
2 -1NPAs, NPLs
geopiet


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bad loans


Explanation:
luźna propozycja

Katarzyna Landsberg-Polubok
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
4 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  rzima
9 hrs
  -> dziękuję

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
NPAs, NPLs


Explanation:
Definition of 'Non-Performing Asset - NPA '
A classification used by financial institutions that refer to loans that are in jeopardy of default. Once the borrower has failed to make interest or principal payments for 90 days the loan is considered to be a non-performing asset.


Read more: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/n/Non-Performing-Assets.as...

-------------

Definition of 'Nonperforming Loan - NPL'
A sum of borrowed money upon which the debtor has not made his or her scheduled payments for at least 90 days. A nonperforming loan is either in default or close to being in default. Once a loan is nonperforming, the odds that it will be repaid in full are considered to be substantially lower.


Read more: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/n/nonperformingloan.asp#ix...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Polangmar: "Non-performing assets/loans" to kredyty przeterminowane/zagrożone - "nietrafione kredyty" to dość ogólne/potoczne określenie i trzeba je oddać równie ogólnym/potocznym określeniem angielskim.
13 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unsuccessful loans


Explanation:
Moja propozycja, bardziej ogólnie.

In order for banks to stay in business, they need to closely manage their percentage of unsuccessful loans. For that reason, it’s understandable why banks are so methodical when it comes to lending money!


    Reference: http://www.startupnation.com/business-articles/903/1/AT_Land...
asia20002
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20