KudoZ home » Polish to English » Finance (general)

poręczenie solidarne

English translation: joint and several guarantee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:poręczenie solidarne
English translation:joint and several guarantee
Entered by: petkovw

18:59 Feb 11, 2012
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / loans
Polish term or phrase: poręczenie solidarne
My, niżej podpisani XXXXX, niniejszym udzielamy bankowi YYYYYY, zwanemu dalej „Bankiem”, solidarnego poręczenia za zobowiązania ZZZZZZZZ Spółka z ograniczoną odpowiedzialnością z siedzibą w Wólce Górnej, zwanej dalej „Dłużnikiem”, z tytułu kredytu w wysokości PLN 3,50 (trzy złote pięćdziesiąt groszy).

Generalnie chodzi o to, że poręczenie jest zobowiązaniem solidarnym - Bank może żądać spłaty od poręczyciela bez względu na to, czy pierwotny dłużnik płaci, czy nie.
Rafal Korycinski
Poland
joint and several guarantee
Explanation:
,
Selected response from:

petkovw
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2joint and several guarantee
petkovw
4joint guarantyMarcelina Haftka
Summary of reference entries provided
ref.Polangmar

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joint guaranty


Explanation:
"Dictionary of Business Terms" by R. Kozierkiewicz

Marcelina Haftka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
joint and several guarantee


Explanation:
,

petkovw
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michal Berski: co rozumiesz przez "several"?
8 hrs

agree  Polangmar: Jak najbardziej poprawna odpowiedź - "wyciąganie" pojedynczych słówek z ustalonego terminu i wyjaśnianie ich osobno nie ma większego sensu.
14 hrs

agree  rzima: "joint and several" jak najbardziej poprawne
21 hrs

agree  Anna Dzidowska: Jak najbardziej poprawne
1 day8 hrs




Reference comments


1 day7 hrs
Reference: ref.

Reference information:
Thus if two people enter into a joint and several guarantee for a bank loan, if one becomes bankrupt the other is liable for repayment of the whole loan.
http://tinyurl.com/6tcfxge

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 828