tu: kaucja

English translation: security deposit/guarantee deposit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:kaucja
English translation:security deposit/guarantee deposit
Entered by: GingerR

18:57 Jan 8, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Banking procedures
Polish term or phrase: tu: kaucja
Kaucje są to środki przejęte przez Bank na własność w myśl art.102 Prawa Bankowego. Podlegają zwrotowi na rzecz klienta jedynie po całkowitym uregulowaniu jego zobowiązań wobec Banku. [...]

Punkt ten znajduje sie w rozdziale "Transakcje depozytowe".
W tym samym tekscie sa tez depozyty miedzybankowe i lokaty... :-(

Opis procedury bankowej
GingerR
security deposit
Explanation:
tak jest kaucja stosowana np. przy wynajmie.
Może być także refundable deposit.
W tym tekście do każdego 'deposit' będziesz musiała dodać dookreślenie, niestety ;)

Magda
Selected response from:

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Grading comment
Bardzo dziekuje, jakies straszne zacmienie mnie dopadlo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1security deposit
Magda Dziadosz
4bond
Andrzej Lejman
4deposit
Maciej Andrzejczak
3guarantee deposit
katarzyna o'mara


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deposit


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-01-08 19:09:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chyba jest to najwłaściwszy ekwiwalent w tym znaczeniu

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Lejman: deposit to lokata
9 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bond


Explanation:
IMHO

Andrzej Lejman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Magda Dziadosz: jeżeli już to security bond, nie samo bond
5 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
security deposit


Explanation:
tak jest kaucja stosowana np. przy wynajmie.
Może być także refundable deposit.
W tym tekście do każdego 'deposit' będziesz musiała dodać dookreślenie, niestety ;)

Magda


    Reference: http://www.nolo.com/lawcenter/ency/article.cfm/objectid/EE57...
Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Bardzo dziekuje, jakies straszne zacmienie mnie dopadlo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maciej Andrzejczak: stąd dałęm 'deposit' jako w miarę uniwersalne
14 mins

agree  Arkadiusz Witek
3910 days

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
guarantee deposit


Explanation:
.

katarzyna o'mara




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search