odpis aktualizujący wartość aktywów, który obciążył wyniki spółki kwotą...

English translation: the asset write-down (that was) charged against company's earnings

Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / wyniki finansowe spółki
Polish term or phrase: odpis aktualizujący wartość aktywów, który obciążył wyniki spółki kwotą...
To nie sprawozdanie finansowe, a fragment tekstu podsumowującego wyniki spółki za ostatni kwartał 2017 roku.
Write-down on assets that encumbered the result of the company with...?

Będę wdzięczna za pomoc. Finansów raczej nie tłumaczę, a ten tekst przyjęłam dlatego, że jest w nim tylko kilka takich segmentów - w pozostałej części tekstu jest opisane, z czego spółka uzyskała przychody i na co musiała wydawać.
magda_b
English translation:the asset write-down (that was) charged against company's earnings
Explanation:

English term or phrase: asset writedown
Polish translation: odpis aktualizujący wartość aktywów

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_polish/law_taxation_cu...

-------------

A change on the balance sheet must also flow through the income statement. If a balance sheet asset increases in value, the company realizes a gain on its income statement, and an asset decreases in value (or a new liability is created), a charge is taken against earnings. - https://www.thestreet.com/topic/46241/charge-to-earnings.htm...
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
dzięki!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4an asset impairment charge of PLN xx
Cake
1the asset write-down (that was) charged against company's earnings
geopiet


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
the asset write-down (that was) charged against company's earnings


Explanation:

English term or phrase: asset writedown
Polish translation: odpis aktualizujący wartość aktywów

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_polish/law_taxation_cu...

-------------

A change on the balance sheet must also flow through the income statement. If a balance sheet asset increases in value, the company realizes a gain on its income statement, and an asset decreases in value (or a new liability is created), a charge is taken against earnings. - https://www.thestreet.com/topic/46241/charge-to-earnings.htm...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 131
Grading comment
dzięki!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an asset impairment charge of PLN xx


Explanation:
"Canadian miner Teck Resources TCKb.TO TCK.N reported a fourth-quarter loss, hurt by lower commodity prices and an asset impairment charge of C$536 million"

"the Company will record a goodwill and asset impairment charge of US$193.3 million in the second quarter"


    https://www.reuters.com/article/us-teck-res-results/teck-resources-posts-loss-on-384-million-asset-impairment-charge-idUSKCN0VK0U5
    Reference: http://money.cnn.com/news/newsfeeds/articles/prnewswire/UKF8...
Cake
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 51