KudoZ home » Polish to English » Finance (general)

biorca kapitału

English translation: Capital Recipient


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:biorca kapitału
English translation:Capital Recipient
Entered by: bartek

11:24 Apr 4, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Polish term or phrase: biorca kapitału
W badaniach tych dużą uwagę poświęcono analizie wszystkich grup wskaźników finansowych, analizie dyskryminacyjnej, taksonomicznej oraz podjęto próby wskazania zależności przy wykorzystaniu modelu M-M w poszczególnych branżach i jego wpływ w sensie makroekonomicznym na kraj biorcy kapitału (FDI).
jo_loop
United Kingdom
Capital Recipient
Explanation:
... Africa has lost its importance as a capital recipient since 1970s as the region experienced much smaller increase in private capital inflows than Asia and ...
orpheus.ucsd.edu/las/studies/pdfs/sayuri.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-04-04 11:27:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.orpheus.ucsd.edu/las/studies/pdfs/sayuri.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-04-04 11:48:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mozesz też transponować na \"recipient of capital\" :-)
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
dzi?ki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Capital Recipient
bartek
5capital receiver
Teresa Goscinska
4investee
bsoszynska
3borrowerJan S


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
biorca kapitału
Capital Recipient


Explanation:
... Africa has lost its importance as a capital recipient since 1970s as the region experienced much smaller increase in private capital inflows than Asia and ...
orpheus.ucsd.edu/las/studies/pdfs/sayuri.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-04-04 11:27:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.orpheus.ucsd.edu/las/studies/pdfs/sayuri.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-04-04 11:48:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mozesz też transponować na \"recipient of capital\" :-)

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 652
Grading comment
dzi?ki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wit
6 hrs

agree  Marek Urban
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
capital receiver


Explanation:
Tak bym przetlumaczyla

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
biorca kapitału
investee


Explanation:
Ponieważ chodzi o foreign direct investments (FDU), kraj biorcy rozumiem jako investee country

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 25 mins (2004-04-04 19:50:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FDI, nie FDU, rzecz jasna.


    tbs-intranet.tees.ac.uk/international/icd/ International_Finance_Functions_2.htm
bsoszynska
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
biorca kapitału
borrower


Explanation:
ten co bierze kapital, tzn pozycza?

Jan S
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3