International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Finance (general)

pełnomocnictwo do rachunku bankowego

English translation: power of attorney to a bank account


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:pełnomocnictwo do rachunku bankowego
English translation:power of attorney to a bank account
Entered by: dragonr

16:09 Nov 30, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Polish term or phrase: pełnomocnictwo do rachunku bankowego
jako zabezpieczenie kredytu bankowego
'pełnomocnictwo' to np. 'power of attorney' ale czy też w tym przypadku?
dragonr
power of attorney over a bank account
Explanation:
np. jak tu:
For protection have your lawyer execute a "power of attorney" over your Swiss account. Unlike American law the Swiss still consider such legal instruments valid even after a depositor's death
www.howtoadvice.com/SwissBanks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 20 mins (2004-12-01 09:30:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

moze lepiej \"to a bank account\"
vide:
http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="power of attorney" "to ...
Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
Czyli pierwsze skojarzenia własne okazały się najlepsze...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4power of attorney over a bank accountMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
3proxy
Agnieszka Hayward


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pełnomocnictwo do rachunku bankowego
proxy


Explanation:
z mojego doswiadczenia wlasnie proxy

w formie "pseudoosobowej" - i pelnomocnictwo i pelnomocnik
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2004-11-30 16:53:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

podaj cale zdanie, bedzie latwiej

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pełnomocnictwo do rachunku bankowego
power of attorney over a bank account


Explanation:
np. jak tu:
For protection have your lawyer execute a "power of attorney" over your Swiss account. Unlike American law the Swiss still consider such legal instruments valid even after a depositor's death
www.howtoadvice.com/SwissBanks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 20 mins (2004-12-01 09:30:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

moze lepiej \"to a bank account\"
vide:
http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="power of attorney" "to ...

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 307
Grading comment
Czyli pierwsze skojarzenia własne okazały się najlepsze...