KudoZ home » Polish to English » Fisheries

zarybienie

English translation: (fry-)stocking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zarybienie
English translation:(fry-)stocking
Entered by: sobaga

16:00 Jun 20, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Fisheries
Polish term or phrase: zarybienie
zarybienie jest prowadzone tak, aby umozliwic odbudowe ichtiofauny
sobaga
Ireland
fry-stocking
Explanation:
http://wdfw.wa.gov/fish/plants/regions/reg3/r3_lowlakes.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-06-20 16:17:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If a severe winterkill has occurred, appropriate fish species will be stocked as brood fish to reestablish populations. Walleye fry stocking may also occur if a severe winterkill has occurred.
http://www.great-lakes.org/Wkly_news/05-03-04.html
Selected response from:

*eva*
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dzięki, dałam samo stocking, ale tak też jest ładnie :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fry-stocking
*eva*
4reintroducing species/fish
Marcin Łakomy


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reintroducing species/fish


Explanation:
W tym przypadku reintroducing jeżeli chodzi o odbudowę populacji.

Marcin Łakomy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  *eva*: reintroducing to rebuild/reestablish?
12 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fry-stocking


Explanation:
http://wdfw.wa.gov/fish/plants/regions/reg3/r3_lowlakes.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-06-20 16:17:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If a severe winterkill has occurred, appropriate fish species will be stocked as brood fish to reestablish populations. Walleye fry stocking may also occur if a severe winterkill has occurred.
http://www.great-lakes.org/Wkly_news/05-03-04.html

*eva*
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Dzięki, dałam samo stocking, ale tak też jest ładnie :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarzyna Landsberg-Polubok
32 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  tabor
1 hr
  -> dzięki