KudoZ home » Kashubian to English » Folklore

kaszebsczi note

English translation: Kashubian alphabet


14:38 Oct 28, 2002
Kashubian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore
Kashubian term or phrase: kaszebsczi note
Hi there.

I have no knowledge of Polish, but this is the phrase I have on a cute mug I picked up in a market in Gdansk. The mug shows the staves of a music manuscript. But instead of notes on the staves there are a series of strange images. Birds, a church, violins, coins, keys and a fisherman's head. I have always wondered what it was all about. Can anyone in the community enlighten me?
Berni Armstrong
English translation:Kashubian alphabet
Explanation:
What you have on your mug, is very old traditional song which was and is thought to Kashubian children to help them learn words. Little images ilustrate individual words of this song. Starting from two vertical bars and and image of house it reads: this is thin, this is thick; this is Kashubian capital, this is chello, this is violin, this is nobleman, this is shovel, this is perch, this is Christmas tree, this is dung-fork..,
it is quite long...
The title is "Kashubian alphabet". It is a very popular traditional song.
I know beacuse I am Kashubian myself and I have learnt it as a child. :)

Kashubian dialect is quite different then Polish. If you want how to sing this song, you can contact me privately.

Magda - Kaszubka


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 15:23:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there are TAUGHT, of course

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 16:24:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK. The whole \"trick\" about this song is that you NEED the board with images and a stick: you sing and indicate images at the board. There are 6 verses, you sing naming individual words in the order shown, but at certain stage you break the order and start naming words in sort of random order - that is the whole fun: jumping on the board showing images here and there, but the song still has rhymes!
I would love to post the text here, but I do not know how to display Kashubian diacritics (it is different than Polish). I will try to fiddle with the keyboard...
M.
Selected response from:

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Grading comment
Wow! All that on my little mug!

T%hank you so much everyone. That was always a treasured possession from my visit to Poland. Now I shall doubly treasure it.

In cases like this it is awful to have to decide on a "winner" - now I know how the Oscar committee feel :-)

But I followed this answer by turning the mug around, smiling and imagining the song. Now I MUST hear it by following that link.

Thanks again,

Berni
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Kashubian alphabet
Magda Dziadosz
5 +2Kaszub Notes
Piotr Burzykowski
4 +1Kaszubskie nutykterelak
4ideograms
leff


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ideograms


Explanation:
it's ideograms, kind of musical notes. Every image means one word from song in Kaszubian dialect of Polish language.

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kaszubskie nuty


Explanation:
I guess that is what they mean. Kaszuby is a region in Poland near the Baltic Sea with its specific culture and customs.Kaszubskie is an adjective

kterelak
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Turski: "Kashubian notes" in English. It must be the image from http://www.kaszuby.pl/mowa_kaszubska/mowa_kaszubska.htm You can listen to the Kashubian songs there.
40 mins
  -> thanks

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kaszub Notes


Explanation:
In Polish, it's "Kaszubskie Nuty" (folk song group based in Nowy Klincz(SP), 83-400 Kościerzyna, tel. 686-35-14,) The expression is in the kaszub dialect though and reads "Kaszebsczi Nótë".

A Google search on either version will give more info, mp3 etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 15:03:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some links (German sites available)

http://www.kaszubia.com/pl/Linki/literatura.htm

Piotr Burzykowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malgorzata (Maggie) Hickey
3 mins

agree  Piotr Kurek
13 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kashubian alphabet


Explanation:
What you have on your mug, is very old traditional song which was and is thought to Kashubian children to help them learn words. Little images ilustrate individual words of this song. Starting from two vertical bars and and image of house it reads: this is thin, this is thick; this is Kashubian capital, this is chello, this is violin, this is nobleman, this is shovel, this is perch, this is Christmas tree, this is dung-fork..,
it is quite long...
The title is "Kashubian alphabet". It is a very popular traditional song.
I know beacuse I am Kashubian myself and I have learnt it as a child. :)

Kashubian dialect is quite different then Polish. If you want how to sing this song, you can contact me privately.

Magda - Kaszubka


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 15:23:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there are TAUGHT, of course

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 16:24:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK. The whole \"trick\" about this song is that you NEED the board with images and a stick: you sing and indicate images at the board. There are 6 verses, you sing naming individual words in the order shown, but at certain stage you break the order and start naming words in sort of random order - that is the whole fun: jumping on the board showing images here and there, but the song still has rhymes!
I would love to post the text here, but I do not know how to display Kashubian diacritics (it is different than Polish). I will try to fiddle with the keyboard...
M.

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Wow! All that on my little mug!

T%hank you so much everyone. That was always a treasured possession from my visit to Poland. Now I shall doubly treasure it.

In cases like this it is awful to have to decide on a "winner" - now I know how the Oscar committee feel :-)

But I followed this answer by turning the mug around, smiling and imagining the song. Now I MUST hear it by following that link.

Thanks again,

Berni

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Turski: Wow! Anyway, what does "note" mean in Kashubian? 'Notes' or 'letters'?
24 mins
  -> note means "nuty" - notes, but this song is also know under the title "abecadlo" - alphabet.

agree  leff
44 mins