bartnictwo

English translation: tree-beekeeping

Polish term or phrase:bartnictwo
English translation:tree-beekeeping
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

00:39 Feb 27, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Folklore
Polish term or phrase: bartnictwo
Dawna forma pszczelarstwa polegająca na hodowli pszczół w wydrążonych pniach drzew w lasach.
Szukam terminu innego niż "beekeeping", które nie wskazuje na tę staropolską tradycję ani na sposób hodowli pszczół.
NaiMaeva
Poland
tree-beekeeping
Explanation:
Tree-beekeeping (PL bartnictwo) is a set of practices, knowledge and traditions concerning honey bees, they habits, preferences and behaviors. It is based on belief that honey bees are better off living high above ground and man should not interfere with the development of the bee family. The tree-beekeepers makes hollows in the trunks of living trees (tree-hive) or in a logs (log-hive), intended for bees to set in. Tree-beekeepers visit they hives rarely, only few times a year. The honey collecting is always in Autumn, traditionally after the Navity of the Blessed Virgin Mary (8th September), only small amount of honey can be collected, rest should stay for the bees. It’s also a believe that only a righteous and honest man could keep the bees. For depositories of this tradition, the status of a tree-beekeeper is something to be proud of.

http://bartnictwo.com/en/tradition/
cccccccc

Fratrum Mellicidarum , received the decision of Minister of Culture and National Heritage of recognizing tree-beekeeping (bartnictwo) as part of Intangible Cultural Heritage of Poland.
https://tree-beekeeping.org/en/

cccccc
Bartnictwo – dawna forma pszczelarstwa leśnego, polegająca na chowie pszczół (głównie pszczół leśnych, tzw. borówek) w specjalnie w tym celu wydrążonych dziuplach drzew, czyli barciach. Szczytowy rozwój tej profesji przypada w Polsce na wiek XVI i XVII, zanikła w wieku XIX. Zbieraniem miodu zajmowali się bartnicy, zwani również bartodziejami. Był to zawód dziedziczny. W Polsce piastowskiej jedynie bartodzieje mieli przywilej dostarczania miodu na dwór książęcy. Zrzeszeni byli we własnych cechach, regulujących zwyczaje i rozsądzających spory. Barcie lokowano przeważnie na dębach i sosnach, rzadziej grabach, bukach czy lipach. Dziano je w pniach co najmniej metrowej średnicy. Najwięcej barci dziano w sosnach, które musiały rosnąć ok. 120 lat, aby osiągnąć odpowiedni do tego rozmiar.

https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bartnictwo
ccccccccccccccccc
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3tree-beekeeping
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2hollow-log hive apiculture, trunk hive apiculture
geopiet


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hollow-log hive apiculture, trunk hive apiculture


Explanation:
Honey harvesting and traditional hollow-log hive apiculture are important supplementary livelihood activities throughout Somalia, wherever water and flowering plants can support honeybee populations. - http://documents.worldbank.org/curated/en/523331468302976872...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tree-beekeeping


Explanation:
Tree-beekeeping (PL bartnictwo) is a set of practices, knowledge and traditions concerning honey bees, they habits, preferences and behaviors. It is based on belief that honey bees are better off living high above ground and man should not interfere with the development of the bee family. The tree-beekeepers makes hollows in the trunks of living trees (tree-hive) or in a logs (log-hive), intended for bees to set in. Tree-beekeepers visit they hives rarely, only few times a year. The honey collecting is always in Autumn, traditionally after the Navity of the Blessed Virgin Mary (8th September), only small amount of honey can be collected, rest should stay for the bees. It’s also a believe that only a righteous and honest man could keep the bees. For depositories of this tradition, the status of a tree-beekeeper is something to be proud of.

http://bartnictwo.com/en/tradition/
cccccccc

Fratrum Mellicidarum , received the decision of Minister of Culture and National Heritage of recognizing tree-beekeeping (bartnictwo) as part of Intangible Cultural Heritage of Poland.
https://tree-beekeeping.org/en/

cccccc
Bartnictwo – dawna forma pszczelarstwa leśnego, polegająca na chowie pszczół (głównie pszczół leśnych, tzw. borówek) w specjalnie w tym celu wydrążonych dziuplach drzew, czyli barciach. Szczytowy rozwój tej profesji przypada w Polsce na wiek XVI i XVII, zanikła w wieku XIX. Zbieraniem miodu zajmowali się bartnicy, zwani również bartodziejami. Był to zawód dziedziczny. W Polsce piastowskiej jedynie bartodzieje mieli przywilej dostarczania miodu na dwór książęcy. Zrzeszeni byli we własnych cechach, regulujących zwyczaje i rozsądzających spory. Barcie lokowano przeważnie na dębach i sosnach, rzadziej grabach, bukach czy lipach. Dziano je w pniach co najmniej metrowej średnicy. Najwięcej barci dziano w sosnach, które musiały rosnąć ok. 120 lat, aby osiągnąć odpowiedni do tego rozmiar.

https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bartnictwo
ccccccccccccccccc


Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4