KudoZ home » Polish to English » Food & Drink

zatopione w żelatynie

English translation: encased in gelatin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zatopiony w żelatynie
English translation:encased in gelatin
Entered by: Polangmar

14:43 Sep 16, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Food & Drink
Polish term or phrase: zatopione w żelatynie
Opis bloku drobiowego:
Kawałki drobiowego mięsa *zatopione* w klarownej żelatynie z dodatkiem warzyw. Produkt o kolorowym wyglądzie, z wyczuwalną nutą octu i warzyw.

Moulded with???
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
(poultry chunks) encased in gelatin
Explanation:
Sporo wystąpień internetowych, z żelatyną w roli głównej:), ale... w innych kontekstach. Może więc zamiast "gelatin" lepiej dać "jelly" lub "aspic"?

http://tinyurl.com/2h7g6e
Podobne:
http://tinyurl.com/28r9rl

http://tinyurl.com/247utm
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję, znalazłem też tu:
http://tinyurl.com/yw92e4
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1jellied terrine of... (chicken or other type)xxxK S
4(poultry chunks) encased in gelatinPolangmar
4(meat chunks) gelled/embedded in gelatineA.G.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(meat chunks) gelled/embedded in gelatine


Explanation:
Process for preparing gelled meat chunks - Patent 5693356
Meaty chunks are prepared by chopping and heating a meat material combined with water and konjac particles to obtain a heated emulsion, and then an alkali ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5693356

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-09-16 14:58:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The concept of the cell is taught with the aid of fruit embedded in gelatin. ..... Explains how cooking activities can involve reading, math, science, ...
www.iupui.edu/~geni/lsort/EdibleES.doc -

A.G.
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 15

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(poultry chunks) encased in gelatin


Explanation:
Sporo wystąpień internetowych, z żelatyną w roli głównej:), ale... w innych kontekstach. Może więc zamiast "gelatin" lepiej dać "jelly" lub "aspic"?

http://tinyurl.com/2h7g6e
Podobne:
http://tinyurl.com/28r9rl

http://tinyurl.com/247utm

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Dziękuję, znalazłem też tu:
http://tinyurl.com/yw92e4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kawałki mięsa zatopione w żelatynie
jellied terrine of... (chicken or other type)


Explanation:
jellied because it's gelatine and terrine, it's a technical term for different pieces put/pressed together (ham terrine, summer fruit terrine, etc).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-09-16 15:15:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

at least this is a name for a specif dish. Giving it a second thought, terrine may be specifc to a restaurant environment. The choice is yours, but i would stick to "jellied" as it sounds more natural than gelatin!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-16 16:04:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

check this out: http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://static.flickr....


    Reference: http://www.suestyle.com/gameinalsace.html
xxxK S
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Icing: Spożywczy kontekst: tylko i wyłącznie "jellied" - If meat or fish is jellied, it is cooked and then served in its own juices which become firm when cold (http://tinyurl.com/2omuxg). "Terrine" dobrze pasuje do "zatopienia".
46 mins
  -> Ta very much! That's what i meant! have viewed the website! brilliant!!!