KudoZ home » Polish to English » Food & Drink

kwas

English translation: sourdough


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:kwas
English translation:sourdough
Entered by: xxxAnnaGalway

19:36 Nov 4, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / menu
Polish term or phrase: kwas
Żurek według staropolskiej receptury z białą kiełbasą jajkiem przepiórczym
/Boczek, biała kiełbasa, wywar, śmietana, kwas, majeranek, jaja przepiórcze/
sunny25
sourdough
Explanation:
Nazwa 'żurek' często tłumaczona jest jako 'sourdough soup', przykład - menu poniżej.
Selected response from:

xxxAnnaGalway
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6sourdoughxxxAnnaGalway
4kvass
EnglishDirect
4fermented bread / rye flour
Malgorzata Kazmierczak
3 -1kwas
Jay Whitten


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fermented bread / rye flour


Explanation:
W tym wypadku kwas to po prostu żur, czyli j.w.

Malgorzata Kazmierczak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kvass


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-11-04 19:44:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Miejscowy żurek to jedno z najstarszych i najbardziej popularnych dań ludzi na pogórzu karkonoskim. Jego podstawą jest kwas chlebowy...


EnglishDirect
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
kwas


Explanation:
seems to be the same, according to links

also: "kvas"

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kvass


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=gmail&q=kwas
    Reference: http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20061218035524AA...
Jay Whitten
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michal Berski: tu nie chodzi o napój, tylko zakwas
15 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sourdough


Explanation:
Nazwa 'żurek' często tłumaczona jest jako 'sourdough soup', przykład - menu poniżej.


    Reference: http://dziuggy.com/ok/dinmen.pdf
xxxAnnaGalway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Hayward: lub leavening
16 mins
  -> Dziękuję:)

agree  Jay Whitten: of course!
31 mins
  -> Dziękuję:)

agree  Agnieszka Gordon Ph.D.
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję

agree  allp
5 hrs

agree  skisteeps: Jak najbardziej.
11 hrs
  -> Dziękuję również

agree  Polangmar
1 day5 hrs