KudoZ home » Polish to English » Food & Drink

pudełeczko pomidorków wiśniowych

English translation: small box of cherry tomatoes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:pudełeczko pomidorków wiśniowych
English translation:small box of cherry tomatoes
Entered by: sunny25

23:07 Nov 6, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / recipe
Polish term or phrase: pudełeczko pomidorków wiśniowych
3 obrane z skorki pomidory (lub pudełeczko pomidorków wiśniowych)


przepis na Sos sałatkowy koperkowo - ziołowy
sunny25
small box of cherry tomatoes
Explanation:
MSZ
S

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-11-06 23:12:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:-O
Selected response from:

Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
small :) dziękuje rólwnież pozostałym pomocnikom
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6a punnet/box of cherry tomatoes
Ewa Dabrowska
4 +4box of cherry tomatoes
Magdalena Wysmyk
4 +1small box of cherry tomatoes
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
4a pack of cherry tomatoes
Joanna Carroll


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a pack of cherry tomatoes


Explanation:
'pudeleczko' to dosc luzne okreslenie ilosci...

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 20

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
a punnet/box of cherry tomatoes


Explanation:
j.w.

Ewa Dabrowska
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAnnaGalway
17 mins
  -> :)

agree  xxxK S: perfect
23 mins
  -> :)

agree  IwonaASzymaniak
4 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Vanda Nissen
6 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  tabor
9 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  inmb
11 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
box of cherry tomatoes


Explanation:
na pewno "cherry tomatoes" używane jest do określenia malutkich pomidorków

Magdalena Wysmyk
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota
4 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.

agree  IwonaASzymaniak
4 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.

agree  Vanda Nissen
6 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.

agree  TechWrite
12 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
small box of cherry tomatoes


Explanation:
MSZ
S

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-11-06 23:12:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:-O


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/2jn8jz
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
small :) dziękuje rólwnież pozostałym pomocnikom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: small:)
3 hrs
  -> Dziekuję :)