KudoZ home » Polish to English » Food & Drink

placek

English translation: cake


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:placek
English translation:cake
Entered by: EnglishDirect

19:21 Feb 21, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / zacieranie infuzyjne w procesie produkcji piwa
Polish term or phrase: placek
Brak martwych stref w procesie mieszania – brak występowania piany oraz ***placka*** na powierzchni zacieru.

TIA
EnglishDirect
cake
Explanation:
Podeszłabym do tego bardziej technicznie i użyła "cake" tak jak mamy np. placek osadu sludge cake, czy też żużlowy - slag cake
Bo chodzi po prostu o jakąś warstwę na powierzchni.
Selected response from:

Paulina Kocenko
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cakePaulina Kocenko
3sludgeHannah Robinson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cake


Explanation:
Podeszłabym do tego bardziej technicznie i użyła "cake" tak jak mamy np. placek osadu sludge cake, czy też żużlowy - slag cake
Bo chodzi po prostu o jakąś warstwę na powierzchni.

Paulina Kocenko
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): też tak to tłumaczę
3 hrs

agree  Edyta Sawin: sludge cake
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sludge


Explanation:
czy może właśnie o 'sludge' chodzi, jak tu:

"Carefully siphon beer from the fermenter into the bucket. The goal here is to separate the clear beer from the layer of sludge that's formed on the bottom of the fermenter. Try not to disturb this layer while siphoning. As soon as sludge starts entering the siphon tube, it's time stop."


    Reference: http://www.wyrdwords.vispa.com/heathenry/brewing.html
Hannah Robinson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish