KudoZ home » Polish to English » Food & Drink

na mleku

English translation: milk-based


11:32 Mar 13, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Polish term or phrase: na mleku
pozycja w menu

coktajle

do wyboru: na mleku lub maślance

na mleku/maślance - based on milk/buttermilk?

dziękuję
Amela
English translation:milk-based
Explanation:
Tak proponuję. Przykłady z szejkiem: http://tinyurl.com/35or4o
Selected response from:

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5milk-based
Maciek Drobka
4 +4milkshakes
Karolina Olga


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
milk-based


Explanation:
Tak proponuję. Przykłady z szejkiem: http://tinyurl.com/35or4o

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylwia Dziuba
45 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Caryl Swift
51 mins
  -> thank you

agree  leff
1 hr
  -> dziękuję

agree  dotorka
6 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  legato: W tym kontekście ta foma będzie lepsza.
1 day8 hrs
  -> dziękuję

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
milkshakes


Explanation:
Coktaje na mleku lub produktach pochodnych to milkshakes.

Przy okazji proponuję buttermilk (-based) milkshake dla coktajlu na maślance - brzmi troche jak masło maślane, ale chyba najlepiej oddaje, co to za produkt.


    Reference: http://www.101cookbooks.com/archives/000147.html
    Reference: http://local.yahoo.com/profile?id=24863125&review_id=1
Karolina Olga
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vitkas: chyba w menu częściej używa się milkshakes
20 mins
  -> Dziękuje

agree  Caryl Swift: I'd probably go for 'buttermilk-shakes'
28 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Vanda Nissen
31 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Polangmar
11 hrs
  -> Dzięki