International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Food & Drink

fasola płaskostrąkowa

English translation: French bean 'Mammoth' type


15:20 Aug 5, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Polish term or phrase: fasola płaskostrąkowa
.
jo_loop
United Kingdom
English translation:French bean 'Mammoth' type
Explanation:
chyba trzeba iść tym tropem, bo ta fasola płaskostrąkowa to po prostu fasola tyczna szparagowa odmiany Mamut. A fasola szparagowa to (climbing) French bean. Problem w tym, że wszystkie te fasole i fasolki to łacińskie Phaseolus vulgaris, a wsystkie różnice to tylko odmiany.
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
dzi?ki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1French bean 'Mammoth' type
leff
4flat-pod bean
bartek


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fasola płaskostrąkowa
flat-pod bean


Explanation:
nie wiem czy to oficjalne ale tak figuruje na proz
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=640281

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2004-08-05 16:13:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o jeszcze mam
High yields. Kentucky Blue Flat pod bean. Royal Burgundy Compact,
bearing purple pencil thick pods which turn green when cooked. ...
www.gulleygreenhouse.com/Web Catalog files/2004 vegetables ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2004-08-05 16:14:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... I think I would try to find the continental type of Flat Pod bean, they are less
prone to going stringy and will probably do well with less water, -- David ...
www.gardenbanter.co.uk/printthread. php?s=&threadid=53060

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 212

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fasola płaskostrąkowa
French bean 'Mammoth' type


Explanation:
chyba trzeba iść tym tropem, bo ta fasola płaskostrąkowa to po prostu fasola tyczna szparagowa odmiany Mamut. A fasola szparagowa to (climbing) French bean. Problem w tym, że wszystkie te fasole i fasolki to łacińskie Phaseolus vulgaris, a wsystkie różnice to tylko odmiany.

leff
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
dzi?ki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Bittner: chyba tak lepiej
9 days