KudoZ home » Polish to English » Food & Drink

cukierki alkoholizowane

English translation: liquor candies

06:25 Nov 27, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / małe co nieco ;)
Polish term or phrase: cukierki alkoholizowane
bez kontekstu bo wyliczanka, ale chyba wiadomo o co chodzi. Google nie potwierdza "alcoholized candies/sweets", więc pytam, jak to dobrze napisać po angielsku.
Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
English translation:liquor candies
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/vylzy
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Dziękuję. Na zdrowie ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Candies/Chocolates with a liquor filling or Liquor filled candies/chocolates
newportz
4 +3liquor candies
Adam Lankamer


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
liquor candies


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/vylzy

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Dziękuję. Na zdrowie ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanda Nissen
46 mins

agree  allp: to ogólnie
3 hrs

agree  Jolanta Konowalczyk: lub "liquor-flavored" candies
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Candies/Chocolates with a liquor filling or Liquor filled candies/chocolates


Explanation:
That's how most such sweets are described on the box. If the alcohol happens to be vodka or whisky, they are described as vodka filled sweets and so on.

newportz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allp: a to już konkretnie
1 hr

agree  IwonaASzymaniak
3 hrs

agree  Agnieszka Gordon Ph.D.: ale dalabym 'sweets' a nie 'candies' bo to americal english:)
5 hrs