KudoZ home » Polish to English » Food & Drink

ciasto listkowane

English translation: puff pastry


08:16 Nov 28, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink
Polish term or phrase: ciasto listkowane
"Wynalazek rozwiązuje zagadnienie składu ciasta listkowanego oraz sposobu wytwarzania, szczególnie pierogów z ciastka listkowanego.
Składa się z mąki pszennej, masła, smalcu, drożdży, jaj, śmietany, cukru, sól do smaku".
?
tabor
Poland
English translation:puff pastry
Explanation:
In baking, a puff pastry (French: pâte feuilletée; Spanish: hojaldre; German: Blätterteig) is a light, flaky, unleavened pastry containing several layers of fat which is in solid state at 20°C (68°F). jest to flaky - jak chcesz opisać, ale ogólnie to puff pastry :)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-11-28 17:17:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo chodzi o filo pastry - listki http://uktv.co.uk/food/ingredient/aid/506031

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-11-28 17:25:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nie spotkałam się z innymi nazwami w uk, chociaż składniki nie do końca się pokrywają..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-11-28 17:26:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ale może co kraj, to trochę inna receptura
Selected response from:

Luiza Jude
United Kingdom
Grading comment
wielkie dzięki lui73
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4puff pastryLuiza Jude
2 +1flakedMacieks


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flaked


Explanation:
Pogugluj pod kątem "flaked dough"

Macieks
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Notes to answerer
Asker: dziękuję


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota: I would say "flaky"
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puff pastry


Explanation:
In baking, a puff pastry (French: pâte feuilletée; Spanish: hojaldre; German: Blätterteig) is a light, flaky, unleavened pastry containing several layers of fat which is in solid state at 20°C (68°F). jest to flaky - jak chcesz opisać, ale ogólnie to puff pastry :)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-11-28 17:17:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo chodzi o filo pastry - listki http://uktv.co.uk/food/ingredient/aid/506031

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-11-28 17:25:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nie spotkałam się z innymi nazwami w uk, chociaż składniki nie do końca się pokrywają..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-11-28 17:26:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ale może co kraj, to trochę inna receptura

Luiza Jude
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
wielkie dzięki lui73