KudoZ home » Polish to English » Food & Drink

znaczek PP

English translation: PP symbol


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:znaczek PP
English translation:PP symbol
Entered by: Stanislaw Czech, MCIL

16:09 Dec 6, 2010
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Polish term or phrase: znaczek PP
on packaing for potatoe chips, under this table:

wartość energetyczna
białko
węglowodany
w tym cukry
tłuszcze
w tym kwasy tłuszczowe nasycone
błonnik
sód

śmieciarz, znaczek PP

Anyone have any ideas?
Jerry Dean
United States
PP symbol
Explanation:
Pozdrawiam
S
Selected response from:

Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4PP symbol
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
4Polypropylene (PP) mark
petrolhead
1rodzaj powstającego odpadu: PP
Agata Skoczek


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
rodzaj powstającego odpadu: PP


Explanation:
It might be wrongly used word "śmieciarz" instead for 'waste' or 'refuse' and so it could mean recycling code PP see: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Resin_identification_code

if so it would be: 'rodzaj powstającego odpadu: PP'

as it it here: http://www.tworzywa-sztuczne.pl/szukane-haslo?query=rodzaje ...

it's just an idea :-)

Agata Skoczek
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think that your idea gets me on the right tract! Thanks


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Polypropylene (PP) mark


Explanation:
Could we be talking about the packaging recycling information here? Potato crisps packaging often seems to be made of polypropylene that you may put in 'plastics' recycling containers. "PP' amr is quite common here.

petrolhead
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PP symbol


Explanation:
Pozdrawiam
S


    Reference: http://www.earthodyssey.com/symbols.html
    Reference: https://docs.google.com/viewer?url=http://acor.org.au/pdfs/2...
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks