KudoZ home » Polish to English » Food & Drink

granulacja

English translation: granulation, grain size


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:granulacja
English translation:granulation, grain size
Entered by: Polangmar

17:02 Sep 11, 2011
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Polish term or phrase: granulacja
Towaroznawstwo spożywcze
Przetwory zbożowe (mąki, kasze)
Określenie wyglądu, granulacji, barwy, smaku, zapachu.
Kasiunia
granulation
Explanation:
Harrell and Benson state that whole-wheat flour may be of coarse, medium, or fine granulation.
http://chestofbooks.com/food/science/Experimental-Cookery/Fl...
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4granule size
Teresa Jaczewska
4grudekinagiel
4granulationPolangmar
3grain size distribution
roster


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
granulation


Explanation:
Harrell and Benson state that whole-wheat flour may be of coarse, medium, or fine granulation.
http://chestofbooks.com/food/science/Experimental-Cookery/Fl...

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grudek


Explanation:
Granule = grudka
granulacja = grudkowanie

inagiel
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  roster: ale tu o ang termin chodzi
3 mins
  -> Ups... the perils of multitasking

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grain size distribution


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-11 18:06:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

granulacja jest procesem (chociaż przytoczony przez Polangmara link brzmi dobrze), z kolei "distribtion" oznacza rozrzut wielkości ziaren, zaraz znajdę jakieś potwierdzenie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-11 18:09:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tu o cukrze:
http://tinyurl.com/68srcdd

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-11 18:12:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a tu w mące
http://www.hse.gov.uk/research/rrpdf/rr830.pdf

roster
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: "Grain size" ewentualnie (chociaż w przypadku mąki byłoby to niejasne), ale "distribution"?
21 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
granule size


Explanation:
propozycja


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/66sadwc
Teresa Jaczewska
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish