KudoZ home » Polish to English » Food & Drink

stearyno-mleczan sodowy

English translation: sodium stearoyl lactate


15:55 Dec 21, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / food production
Polish term or phrase: stearyno-mleczan sodowy
jeden ze skladnikow tortilli (conditioner)
Grommit
United Kingdom
English translation:sodium stearoyl lactate
Explanation:
"Sodium stearoyl lactate (and the similar calcium stearoyl lactate ) is made by combining lactic acid and stearic acid , and then reacting the result with sodium hydroxide or calcium hydroxide to make the sodium or calcium salt . It is used as an emulsifier in processed foods."
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Dziekuje!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sodium stearoyl lactate
leff
4Stearoyl Sodium Lactate
lim0nka
4 -1stearin sodium lactate
Maciej Andrzejczak


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
stearin sodium lactate


Explanation:
.

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  leff: to nie ma sensu chemicznego i żadnego potwierdzenia w google
31 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stearoyl Sodium Lactate


Explanation:
Imported Foods Inspection Services Home Page



    Reference: http://www.mhlw.go.jp/english/topics/importedfoods/5.html
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  leff: kolejność elementów jednak nieprawidłowa
30 mins
  -> masz absolutną rację

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sodium stearoyl lactate


Explanation:
"Sodium stearoyl lactate (and the similar calcium stearoyl lactate ) is made by combining lactic acid and stearic acid , and then reacting the result with sodium hydroxide or calcium hydroxide to make the sodium or calcium salt . It is used as an emulsifier in processed foods."


    Reference: http://www.tutorgig.com/encyclopedia/getdefn.jsp?keywords=So...
leff
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Dziekuje!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lim0nka: co racja, to racja :)
6 mins