KudoZ home » Polish to English » Food & Drink

kolor taninowy

English translation: tannic color


16:31 Dec 22, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / food production
Polish term or phrase: kolor taninowy
Specyfikacja produktu:
kolor niepozadany: brazowy, zolty, taninowy
Grommit
United Kingdom
English translation:tannic color
Explanation:

choć najczęściej odnosi się to okrślenie do barwy wody
"You may have wondered
about the deep tannic color of the East Fork waters"
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tannic color
leff
3tannin color
nrabate
3tanpidzej


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tannic color


Explanation:

choć najczęściej odnosi się to okrślenie do barwy wody
"You may have wondered
about the deep tannic color of the East Fork waters"


    Reference: http://clean-water.uwex.edu/upperchip/Files/East%20Fork%20Wa...
leff
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lim0nka: i PWN/Oxford
54 mins

agree  Immo
14 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tan


Explanation:
9. yellowish-brown.(Random House)

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 17

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tannin color


Explanation:
... The water had a dark brown tannin color, and although the water was not
turbid, the color reduced visibility to only a few feet of depth. ...
www.flmnh.ufl.edu/springs_of_florida/fenney.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12