KudoZ home » Polish to English » Food & Drink

flan cukiniowy

English translation: courgette flan

Polish term or phrase:flan cukiniowy
English translation:courgette flan

10:28 Oct 18, 2004
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / Menu
Polish term or phrase: flan cukiniowy
Flan cukiniowy
Indyk faszerowany staropolskim zwyczajem
Kotleciki jagnięce z ziołami
Zupa pomidorowa z kalmarami
Makaron z borowikami
Stek wołowy w pieprzu
courgette flan
Selected response from:

Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer

Summary of answers provided
5 +2Zucchini flan
4 +1zucchini flan
3 +1courgette flan



3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
courgette flan


Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cynamon: http://www.gourmetsleuth.com/flan.htm
14 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zucchini flan

też multum linków stosuje się raczej w AmEng

Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bistefano: Sorry, I was typing and didn`t see your answer :-)
6 mins
  -> at least you were industrious enough to paste the actual links... :-)

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Zucchini flan

Courgette flan is of dialectal French derivation, and not readily understood by average english speakers ' especially in the U.S. the term "Zucchini" is commonplace, due to Italo-Americans influence.

Refs. follows :

Zucchini Flan
The Zucchini Flan recipe is one of the quality recipes that comes with Cook'n; from the Side Dish chapter. ... CONTACT US. Zucchini Flan. Serves: 6 ... Let cool 10 minutes before serving. Zucchini Flan is from the Cook'n Deluxe collection ...
http://www.dvo.com/recipe_pages/holiday/Zucchini_Flan.html - 14 KB

Charleston.Net: Food: Scramblin' for farm-fresh eggs and summer squash 05/19/04
... It is best served warm or at room temperature. Zucchini Flan With Lemon and Thyme ...
http://www.charleston.net/stories/051904/foo_19squashes.shtm... - 39 KB Dinner Menu
... served with rice. Zucchini Flan, savory with cheese and herbs ...
http://www.bloodroot.com/dinner.htm - 11 KB

Wineries of Santa Barbara
... Served with a zucchini flan and puree of red beans ...
http://www.wineriesofsantabarbara.com/frogbarandgrillweekend... - 4 KB

Recipezaar: The World's Smartest Cookbook. Recipes cooking & nutritional information for every food & drink posted & rated by real people like you. ... Zucchini Flan With Tomato Coulis by Kendra PeloJoaquin ...
http://www.recipezaar.com/r/9/133/443 - 20 KB

book review
cookbook reviews and personal food writing ... Fish Soup with Saffron and Cream. •Zucchini Flan with Tomato Sauce ...
http://www.littleyellowhouse.com/abooks/book47.html - 7 KB

Melhana - Valentines Day Dinner
... Grilled Filet Mignon with Garden Zucchini Flan, served with Maxime Potatoes covered with a Red, Green, and Black Pepper ...
http://www.melhana.com/html/Mothers Day.html - 47 KB

Sample Menu
... with Creole Sauce served with Corn on the Cob & Zucchini Flan. Beef Tenderloin and Blue Cheese Sauce with "Gratin ...
http://www.yachts-on-line.com/menu.asp?y=413&u=0 - 2 KB

Lady Anne II Menu of tropical taste - A Charter Yacht - Admirality Yacht Vacations - World's Largest Selection of ...
... on the cob & zucchini flan. Beef tenderloin and blue cheese sauce with "gratin dauphinois" a traditional French recepie ...
http://www.admirals.com/ladyanneii/menu.html - 15 KB

Wimco Villa Rentals and Hotel Reservations in the Caribbean and Europe
... lobster risotto, sea bass with lemon salt and fennel leaves, zucchini flan, and a fine dessert of eggplant and chocolate ...
http://www.wimco.com/restaurants/restamalfi.asp - 23 KB

Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Tomashevskaya
14 mins
  -> dzieki

agree  lidia ausbrook
14 hrs
  -> thank you