KudoZ home » Polish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

za rad± przyjaciół

English translation: following friends' advice


10:50 May 18, 2005
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: za rad± przyjaciół
no
paulina
English translation:following friends' advice
Explanation:
b
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3following friends' advice
bartek
4 +2on friends' adviceGregF
4as my friends advised meJakub Radzimiński


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
za rad± przyjaciół
following friends' advice


Explanation:
b

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *eva*: może: my friends'
15 mins
  -> a nie dalam??? No, zobacz! "MY"

agree  MonikaSojka: z 'my'
6 hrs

agree  Joanna Borowska: zgadzam się z dziewczynami
21 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
za rad± przyjaciół
as my friends advised me


Explanation:
Wolę tak± konstrukcję.

Jakub Radzimiński
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
za radą przyjaciół
on friends' advice


Explanation:
jeszcze jedna możliwość, choć przydałby się kontekst całego zdania

GregF
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate
1 hr
  -> dzięki

agree  JamesBarto
1 hr
  -> dzięki