KudoZ home » Polish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

ofiara wojny

English translation: war victim


20:20 May 19, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: ofiara wojny
no
nina
English translation:war victim
Explanation:
b
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10war victim
bartek
4 +5casualty of war
Krzysztof Bandurski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
war victim


Explanation:
b

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *eva*
0 min

agree  Grzegorz Kurek
1 min

agree  Katarzyna Landsberg-Polubok
3 mins

agree  ZenonStyczyrz: :)))
8 mins

agree  Joanna Borowska
10 mins

agree  Janina Nowrot
1 hr

agree  nrabate
4 hrs

agree  JamesBarto
15 hrs

agree  bazylia
21 hrs

agree  Morientes
2 days20 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
casualty of war


Explanation:
albo tak

Krzysztof Bandurski
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Berski: casualty podoba mi się bardziej, bo ma szerszy zakres znaczeniowy
13 mins
  -> dzięki

agree  Jerry Dean
42 mins
  -> dzięki

agree  cquest: jak w filmie Briana de Palmy ;)
11 hrs
  -> dzięki - już wiem, czemu mi się to od razu skojarzyło :)

agree  Joanna Borowska
23 hrs

agree  Joanna Rączka
2 days23 hrs