KudoZ home » Polish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

ramówka

English translation: (programme) lineup


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ramówka
English translation:(programme) lineup
Entered by: Jakub Radzimiński

07:38 Jun 20, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / TV
Polish term or phrase: ramówka
Jak to się nazywa po angielsku? Mam to w zdaniu "Po zmianie ramówki układ programów(...)".
Jakub Radzimiński
Poland
programme lineup
Explanation:
Channel TV logo, 1980s Channel Television (CTV) is a British television station
... a completely new programme lineup and renamed UKG2 on November 12, 2003. ...
www.nationmaster.com/encyclopedia/List-of-British-televisio...

Welcome to the network TV "upfront" week, when the major broadcast networks show
off their primetime programme lineup for next season, hoping to attract ...
www.adtimes.nstp.com.my/archive/may24a.htm
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Dziękuję :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2programme lineup
bartek
3schedule
DarekS


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ramówka
programme lineup


Explanation:
Channel TV logo, 1980s Channel Television (CTV) is a British television station
... a completely new programme lineup and renamed UKG2 on November 12, 2003. ...
www.nationmaster.com/encyclopedia/List-of-British-televisio...

Welcome to the network TV "upfront" week, when the major broadcast networks show
off their primetime programme lineup for next season, hoping to attract ...
www.adtimes.nstp.com.my/archive/may24a.htm

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 169
Grading comment
Dziękuję :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arkadiusz S: Tuned In: With new fall lineup, NBC changes tactics http://www.post-gazette.com/pg/04139/317773.stm.
1 hr

agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): pewnie samo lineup wystarczy je¶li kontekst jest wiadomy, jak np. tu http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="MTV lineup"&lr= ; PWN/Ox daje program format
1 hr

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ramówka
schedule


Explanation:
autumn/winter schedule - ramówka jesienna zimowa. Według słownika PWN OXFORD. Patrz link.


    Reference: http://www.google.pl/search?as_q=%22autumn+schedule%22+%7C+%...
DarekS
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): awdotia