chodzić własnymi drogami

English translation: to go one's own way/to do something (in) one's own way, to march to the beat of one's own drum

Polish term or phrase:chodzić własnymi drogami
English translation:to go one's own way/to do something (in) one's own way, to march to the beat of one's own drum
Entered by: Caryl Swift

22:23 Nov 18, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / idioms
Polish term or phrase: chodzić własnymi drogami
od początku próbowała chodzić własnymi drogami
delfik
to go one's own way/to do something (in) one's own way
Explanation:
Without more context it's hard to know which might be the more appropriate to your text.

'From the beginning/start, he tried to go his own way'

or

'From the beginning/start, he tried to do it/things his way'

As Sinatra did :-)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-11-19 13:52:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/ygdaxw
http://tinyurl.com/yzcwub
Selected response from:

Caryl Swift
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję za wszystkie odpowiedzi, bardzo mi się podoba "marched to the beat of her own drum", dlatego zamieściłam to również w glosariuszu; jednak niestety nie mogłam wykorzystac tego akurat w tym tłumaczeniu, poszło "did things its own way" (chodziło o spółkę) i przyznałam punkty Caryl. Jeszcze raz wszystkim dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1marched to [the beat of] her own drum
Monika Darron
4to walk by oneself
Pawel Michniak
3follow one's own path
SlawekW
3to go one's own way/to do something (in) one's own way
Caryl Swift


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marched to [the beat of] her own drum


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2006-11-18 23:09:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Writing.Com: March to the beat of your own drumJust a story about a young boy accepting the difficulties of his life.
www.writing.com/main/view_item/item_id/1166671
THEY SAID: March to the beat of your own drum; just don't step on my feet! WE SAY: Be your own person and do your own thing, but don't interfear with how ...
www.rootsweb.com/~genepool/amerispeak.htm

Monika Darron
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allp
17 hrs
  -> dziekuje!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
follow one's own path


Explanation:
as an alternative...;)

http://tinyurl.com/yc73hx

SlawekW
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to go one's own way/to do something (in) one's own way


Explanation:
Without more context it's hard to know which might be the more appropriate to your text.

'From the beginning/start, he tried to go his own way'

or

'From the beginning/start, he tried to do it/things his way'

As Sinatra did :-)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-11-19 13:52:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/ygdaxw
http://tinyurl.com/yzcwub


Caryl Swift
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Dziękuję za wszystkie odpowiedzi, bardzo mi się podoba "marched to the beat of her own drum", dlatego zamieściłam to również w glosariuszu; jednak niestety nie mogłam wykorzystac tego akurat w tym tłumaczeniu, poszło "did things its own way" (chodziło o spółkę) i przyznałam punkty Caryl. Jeszcze raz wszystkim dziękuję.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to walk by oneself


Explanation:
tak jak "kot, który chodził własnymi drogami"
http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="cat that walked by hims...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2006-11-24 07:29:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

17000 odwołań na googlu nie może się mylić :)

Pawel Michniak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4