KudoZ home » Polish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

wojewoda Pomorski

English translation: Governor of Pomerania


13:57 Nov 10, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Institutional
Polish term or phrase: wojewoda Pomorski
Zawiadomienie Wojewody Pomorskiego
Aga N
English translation:Governor of Pomerania
Explanation:
unikałbym dawne tłumaczenie voivoda. Można ew. też dodać w nawiasie po governor słowo wojewoda.
Selected response from:

George Fabian
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Governor of PomeraniaGeorge Fabian
3 +3The Voivod of Pomerania
EnglishDirect
4Pomorski Voivode
whole grain


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Governor of Pomerania


Explanation:
unikałbym dawne tłumaczenie voivoda. Można ew. też dodać w nawiasie po governor słowo wojewoda.

George Fabian
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm: Dokładnie tak. Będę walczył z "voivod'em" i innymi "poviat'ami" do upadłego/ M
1 hr
  -> Dzięki, chociaż przyznam że kiedyś używałem voivoda - sić.

agree  Michal Berski: Precz z voivodami i vojtami
2 hrs
  -> Dzięki

agree  bajbus: j.w.
3 hrs
  -> Dzięki

agree  Magdalena Wysmyk: przyłączam się do walki
3 hrs
  -> Dzięki.

agree  Dariusz Saczuk: j.w. "Pomeranian Governor" też.
6 hrs
  -> Dzięki.

agree  skisteeps: Chyba najlepiej, szczególnie, że jest to biurokrata mianowany a nie wybrany w trybie wyborczym.
12 hrs
  -> Dzięki

agree  allp
13 hrs
  -> Dzięki

agree  Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
23 hrs
  -> Dzięki

neutral  redoktor: czy przez analogię "wojewoda łódzki" to będzie "governor of Lodz"? a "wojewoda lubuski" - "governor of... Lubusz? Lebus??"???
2 days31 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The Voivod of Pomerania


Explanation:
On December 8 of the current year a meeting between the Secretariat of the President of Ukraine delegation and Mr. Piotr Karczewski, the Voivod of Pomerania ...

poza tym: 'Przekład prawny i sądowy" by A. Jopek - Bosiacka

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-11-11 13:41:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voivod of Warmia and Mazury, Voivod of Warmia and Mazury ... Voivod of Warmia and Mazury. Anna Szyszka. Email: wojewoda@uw.olsztyn.pl. tel. (089) 527-47-31 ...

www.emas.mos.gov.pl/jakrejestr0en.html

the voivod - head of the central voivodship administration,; integrated voivodship administration in the voivodship directly subordinate to the voivod ... (www.poznan.uw.gov.pl/c/portal/layout?p_l_id=PUB.1016.7)

he Voivod of Biala Podlaska TOURIST ATTRACTIONS. The voivodship boasts a number of natural advantages that may easily attract tourists, such as picturesque ... (www.ska.pl/biorytm/brzesc2002_6.htm)

The head of provincial administration, the Voivod, is nominated by the prime minister. Both powiaty and gminy are governed by councils, elected for four ... (www.polska.travel/.../GB/informacje_o_polsce/informacje_pod...

i inne...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-11-11 13:45:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

poza tym

GOVERNOR (za PWN Oxford) to:

"gubernator, prezes, naczelnik, członek zarządu, członek władz uniwersytetu"

EnglishDirect
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karol Kacprzak: http://tiny.pl/jr8p
2 mins
  -> Dziękuję.

agree  bARBARA Marszalek: A moim zdaniem, w związku z niekompatybilnymi systemami, trzeba zostawić nutę polskości
23 hrs
  -> tez tak mi się wydaje, bo w sumie wersji 'kombinowanych' jest sporo

agree  MagdaL: dlaczego my mamy wiedzieć, że w Szwajcarii są kantony, w Niemczech landy, a oni nie mogą wiedzieć, że u nas są województwa? Poedukujmy trochę resztę świata!
1385 days

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pomorski Voivode


Explanation:
tak ja to tłumaczę


    Reference: http://www.google.pl/search?client=firefox-a&rls=org.mozilla...
whole grain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44