International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Polish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

na pinie nie ma sos

English translation: no credit on his (prepaid) phone card


13:17 Jan 17, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: na pinie nie ma sos
This expression appears in a letter from a prisoner. He is talking about how he is going to be moved to another prison. He then says:

"Poza tym to pisze do ciebie bo na pinie nie ma sosu."

Is this about sauce?!

Thank you in advance.
Sonia Clough
United Kingdom
English translation:no credit on his (prepaid) phone card
Explanation:
His prepaid card is probably empty, therefore he has to send an SMS instead of calling.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   20 min (2008-01-17 13:37:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Besides, I'm texting you, cause my card's empty.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   21 min (2008-01-17 13:39:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"sos" is slang for money, but I can't find any sentence right now.
Selected response from:

Piotr Rypalski
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestion
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5no credit on his (prepaid) phone card
Piotr Rypalski
3 +1there's no SOS option assigned to this mobile's PIN
Jerzy Matwiejczuk
3there's no dough in Pina
M.Kornijów


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
no credit on his (prepaid) phone card


Explanation:
His prepaid card is probably empty, therefore he has to send an SMS instead of calling.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   20 min (2008-01-17 13:37:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Besides, I'm texting you, cause my card's empty.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   21 min (2008-01-17 13:39:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"sos" is slang for money, but I can't find any sentence right now.

Piotr Rypalski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestion
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like the sound of this answer - do you think it could be a phone card for a landline? I guess prisoners would probably be allowed them to phone home from the prison.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michał Szcześniewski: My guess too:)// You are not allowed, but prisoners sometimes keep things they are not allowed to have...
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Dorota Nowakówna: Mine too :)
10 mins
  -> and thanks too ;)

disagree  M.Kornijów: And are you allowed to have a mobile in jail? I'd rather guess PIN or PINA is another slang expression and think what it means. Besides, isn't it a letter we're talking about?
16 mins
  -> there are many things you're not allowed to have there ;)/letter, ok, not sms - my mistake, but still I guess he's talking about a phonecard

agree  Michal Berski: brzmi sensownie
1 hr
  -> dzięki

agree  allp: very plausible, would be my choice too. It could be any kind of phone card.
3 hrs
  -> thanx

agree  EnglishDirect
3 hrs
  -> i jeszcze raz dzięki ;)

agree  Andrew Stanleyson: probably not a mobile phone but some jail card with an allowance, it does not saz he is sending an sms, mazbe a letter, y = z
5 hrs
  -> thank you - yes, most probably

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
there's no dough in Pina


Explanation:
Only if the jail he's in or he's going to is the one in Pina (pińskie więzienie).

Proponuję dough jako slangowy odpowiednik z kulinarnym smaczkiem ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-17 14:27:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it's Pińsk, not Pina, sorry. Pina is a nice slangy name to give it though.

M.Kornijów
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michal Berski: nie ma to wiele sensu, poza tym Pińsk nie leży w Polsce
1 hr
  -> Hence "only if..." in my suggestion. Just another possible interpretation of a phrase out of context.

agree  Andrew Stanleyson: mimo sprzeciwów, mi się podoba, nigdy nic nie wiadomo z więźniami
5 hrs
  -> :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
there's no SOS option assigned to this mobile's PIN


Explanation:
Some mobile phone operators offer the "SOS option" which allows a user to send a limited number of SMSes (e.g. 3 per month, of strictly defined contents) when the prepaid card (or user's account) is empty. The SMS just informs the recipient to call back the given number. The SOS option usually depends on the list of functions (services) assigned to a specific PIN number.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   6 godz. (2008-01-17 19:33:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The result, however, is the same as in Piotr's version :-)

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allp: i to jest chyba strzał w 10 - wyjaśnia użycie słowa "pin"
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję!

neutral  CalBoy: w polskim pierdlu mozna miec komorki teraz? ladnie...:)
8 hrs
  -> A skąd wiadomo, że rzecz dzieje się w Polsce (czyli nigdzie)?// Być może miejscem akcji jest więzienie brytyjskie, a tłumaczenie jest potrzebne dla władz więzienia(?)