International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Polish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

poprawiny

English translation: wedding after-party


12:33 Nov 12, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / events
Polish term or phrase: poprawiny
Czyli drugi dzień wesela.
Ktoś na prozie proponował "hair of the dog" , ale to chyba nie może być traktowane jako nazwa imprezy.
Any ideas?...
Magdalena Psiuk
Poland
English translation:wedding after-party
Explanation:
All of my Irish/English/American friends call it 'wedding after-party' or simply 'after party'
Selected response from:

Agnieszka Matuszewska
Poland
Grading comment
Txs!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2wedding after-partyAgnieszka Matuszewska
4second day of the wedding
Stuart Dowell


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
second day of the wedding


Explanation:
może i tak

Stuart Dowell
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wedding after-party


Explanation:
All of my Irish/English/American friends call it 'wedding after-party' or simply 'after party'


    Reference: http://www.google.pl/search?num=100&hl=pl&rlz=1T4ADBR_enPL26...
Agnieszka Matuszewska
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Txs!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dariusz Saczuk
5 hrs

agree  drugastrona
5 hrs