KudoZ home » Polish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

na zasadach drugorzędności

English translation: on a secondary basis


19:30 Nov 13, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / radio communication
Polish term or phrase: na zasadach drugorzędności
Zgodnie z ustaleniami Urzędu Morskiego, kanał radiowy pasma VHF został przydzielony firmie XXX tylko do współużytkowania na zasadach drugorzędności.
Sylwia Lewinska
Poland
English translation:on a secondary basis
Explanation:
Propozycja.

http://tinyurl.com/55gdko
Selected response from:

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2on a secondary basis
Maciek Drobka
4on second-rate rules/principles
Artur Wojciechowski
3principle of subsidiarity
rosim


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on a secondary basis


Explanation:
Propozycja.

http://tinyurl.com/55gdko

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubz
5 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  whole grain
12 hrs
  -> dziękuję

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on second-rate rules/principles


Explanation:
Link poniżej...


    Reference: http://www.getionary.pl/search?query=drugorz%EAdny&from=ang_...
Artur Wojciechowski
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maciek Drobka: 'second-rate' znaczy podrzędny, gorszej jakości, „drugiego sortu” -- nie o to tutaj chodzi
8 hrs
  -> Może być też secondary

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
principle of subsidiarity


Explanation:
...

rosim
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech