KudoZ home » Polish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

telefon z klapką

English translation: flip phone, clamshell


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:telefon z klapką
English translation:flip phone, clamshell
Entered by: rikariannon

12:44 Nov 26, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: telefon z klapką
Bez kontekstu bo ten jest jaki widać
rikariannon
flip phone
Explanation:
learntoduck.com/iphone/the-iphone-flip-phone-first-look - 29k -
Selected response from:

motyl
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dziękuje. Chyba najbardziej szukałam odpowiedzi clamshell, ale 'flip phone' naprowadziło mnie na nią i w internecie i w komentarzach innych uczestników. :)
Przy okazji dziękuje pozostałym odpowiadającym i żałuję ze nie moga nagrodzić wszystkich. Terminy 'flap phone' czy nawet 'flip flap phone' z tego co zauwazyłam guglając- również funkcjonują szeroko.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7flip phonemotyl
5flip up phone
~Ania~
5FLAP PHONENatalia Kaluza
4flap (mobile) (phone)
Adam Lankamer


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
flip phone


Explanation:
learntoduck.com/iphone/the-iphone-flip-phone-first-look - 29k -

motyl
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuje. Chyba najbardziej szukałam odpowiedzi clamshell, ale 'flip phone' naprowadziło mnie na nią i w internecie i w komentarzach innych uczestników. :)
Przy okazji dziękuje pozostałym odpowiadającym i żałuję ze nie moga nagrodzić wszystkich. Terminy 'flap phone' czy nawet 'flip flap phone' z tego co zauwazyłam guglając- również funkcjonują szeroko.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciek Drobka
1 min
  -> dzieki

agree  Piotr Rypalski
1 min
  -> dzieki

agree  M.Kornijów: albo clamp-shell po am.
29 mins
  -> agree:)

agree  Malina9: w USA tez sie mowi flip phone
42 mins
  -> dzieki

agree  Dariusz Saczuk: A flip phone has a flip that is hinged at the bottom, which protects the keypad when closed. A clamshell phone has a flip that is hinged at the top, which also protects the keypad, but usually has the screen built into the flip.
46 mins
  -> dzieki

agree  whole grain
1 hr
  -> dzieki

agree  Ivona: flip phone FOR SURE!
12 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flap (mobile) (phone)


Explanation:
hth

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 92

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flip up phone


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-26 12:51:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://derby.gumtree.com/derby/64/29949264.html

~Ania~
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FLAP PHONE


Explanation:
http://adelaide.gumtree.com.au/c-Stuff-for-Sale-phones-mobil...
Po prostu

Natalia Kaluza
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maciek Drobka: Ta odpowiedź została udzielona wcześniej.
4 hrs