KudoZ home » Polish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

"krzaczki"

English translation: characters


14:40 Aug 1, 2010
Polish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: "krzaczki"
"Zapytaj o naukę tajskiego

Czy Tajowie znają angielski? Czy Europejczyk będzie miał duże trudności z nauką tajskiego? Gdzie mogę nauczyć się czytania zawiłych "krzaczków" lokalnego języka? "
Michał Szewczyk
English translation:characters
Explanation:
Proponuję bez metafory - tym bardziej, że "krzaczki" mogą też oznaczać mojibake, czyli nieczytelne znaki pojawiające się na monitorze z powodu regionalnych różnic w kodowaniu:

http://en.academic.ru/dic.nsf/enwiki/124394
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mojibake

Selected response from:

Piotr Czyżewski
Poland
Grading comment
Uznałem, że takie neutralne tłumaczenie będzie najbezpieczniejsze. Dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3characters
Piotr Czyżewski
4squiggles/wingdings
Teresa Pelka
3 +1Thai script
Dawid Mazela, MA, MCIL
3scribble
geopiet
2hieroglyphsEnsor


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
characters


Explanation:
Proponuję bez metafory - tym bardziej, że "krzaczki" mogą też oznaczać mojibake, czyli nieczytelne znaki pojawiające się na monitorze z powodu regionalnych różnic w kodowaniu:

http://en.academic.ru/dic.nsf/enwiki/124394
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mojibake



Piotr Czyżewski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Uznałem, że takie neutralne tłumaczenie będzie najbezpieczniejsze. Dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rek: Te 'krzaczki' to obraźliwe określenie - lepiej bez takich 'metafor'; Characters odnoszą się przeważnie do znaków chińskich i japońskich (logogramów) ale też ogólnie także do innych rodzajów pism, więc ok.
2 hrs
  -> Dzięki :)

agree  Lena Nemeth
7 hrs
  -> Dzięki :)

neutral  Teresa Pelka: "Characters" do not refer mostly to Chinese or Japanese, c.f. "CHARACTER" in M-W: "... OR ALPHABET LETTER used in writing or printing..." - applicable in any language, therefore not specific to Thai; see rek above; my comment is NEUTRAL.
18 hrs
  -> Who says they mostly refer to Chinese and Japanese? Not me. And "any language" includes Thai, doesn't it?;)

agree  Michal Berski
20 hrs
  -> Dzięki :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scribble


Explanation:
not understandable, ineligible to others

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 257

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rek: za bardzo pejoratywne w tym kontekście moim zdaniem
1 hr
  -> dziękuję za uwagę, więcej w dyskusji ....

neutral  Dawid Mazela, MA, MCIL: Moim zdaniem brzmi to jeszcze bardziej pejoratywnie niż oryginał. Od razu przychodzą mi na myśl skojarzenia z dziecięcymi gryzmołami.
2 hrs
  -> dziękuję, nadal nie przekonany ...:)

neutral  Piotr Czyżewski: Wyobrażam sobie kontekst, w którym nie byłoby to pejoratywne, ale jest inny problem: takie sformułowanie byłoby raczej komentarzem do niestarannego charakteru pisma niż do wrażenia, jakie mogą sprawiać nawet starannie napisane czy drukowane znaki.
2 hrs
  -> biorę zabawki i idę do domu ...

neutral  Bubz: popieram przedmowcow: scribble - niestaranne pismo, gryzmoly
7 hrs
  -> mnie tu juz nie ma ... :)

neutral  Teresa Pelka: Not so awkward or child-like, cf. "Jason and Melanie bought their mum a shelf and Melanie asked her husband (...) She scribbled a note and stuck it on the gift." http://resources.alibaba.com/topic/329021/Take_items_to_hang...
17 hrs
  -> ele mele eska :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Thai script


Explanation:
Thai script (Thai: อักษรไทย, àksǒn thai), is used to write the Thai language and other minority languages in Thailand. It has forty-four consonants (Thai: พยัญชนะ, phayanchaná), fifteen vowel symbols (Thai: สระ, sàrà) that combine into at least twenty-eight vowel forms, and four tone marks (Thai: วรรณยุกต์ or วรรณยุต, wannayúk or wannayút).

Zgadzam się z poprzednikami, że krzaczki brzmią lekceważąco. Mowa o czytaniu, więc proponuję nazwać cały alfabet po imieniu - przecież nie czytamy pojedynczych znaków.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scribble
Dawid Mazela, MA, MCIL
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  geopiet: wybieram sam "script", jak w "intricate local language script" ..
17 mins
  -> dzięki :)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hieroglyphs


Explanation:
'hieroglyph' oznacza rowniez nieczytelne pismo (patrz definicja ponizej), wiec moze by tu pasowalo;


n. picture of object representing sound or word in ancient Egyptian writing. hieroglyphic, n. & a. hieroglyphics, n. such picture- writing; illegible handwriting. hieroglyphist, n. writer of hieroglyphics. hieroglyphology, n. study of hieroglyphics. hieroglyphy, n. writing with hieroglyphics.


Ensor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 2

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
squiggles/wingdings


Explanation:
"THAI SQUIGGLES"

http://www.google.ie/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&hs=tVr&rl...

"WINGDINGS" IN FONT DEFAULT PROPERTIES FOR THAI

http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/hodhelp/v9r0/topic/...

More "WINGDINGS"
http://cakewrecks.blogspot.com/2010/06/my-thai-font.html


Thai script is not like the Japanese or Chinese, actually you should not use the PL "krzaczki". See what Thai characters look like at
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thai_script

Teresa Pelka
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4