KudoZ home » Polish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

w celu podkreślenia tego faktu

English translation: in recognition of [his or her attainment]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:w celu podkreślenia tego faktu
English translation:in recognition of [his or her attainment]
Entered by: adamgajlewicz

16:50 Dec 22, 2010
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Transcript - Course Title
Polish term or phrase: w celu podkreślenia tego faktu
The context is as follows:

Najwyższą oceną jest "bardzo dobry", a najniższą "niedostateczny". Studentowi, który podczas zaliczania kursu lub grupy kursów wykazał się wiedzą lub umiejętnościami znacznie wykraczającymi poza zakres przewidziany w programie nauczania, w celu podkreślenia tego faktu (I beg your pardon!), wpisuje się ocenę: celujący 5.5...
adamgajlewicz
in recognition of that [fact]
Explanation:
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
Thank you. Your proposed answer has been modified to fit in with the structure of the sentence.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to acknowledge this fact
Alexander Onishko
3 +1in order to point this fact out
Anna Smith
3in recognition of that [fact]
geopiet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to acknowledge this fact


Explanation:
*

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Polangmar: to acknowledge this fact = pogodzić się z faktem; przyznać, że coś (zwykle niewłaściwego) ma miejsce; uznać, że istnieje coś, co do czego były wątpliwości/kontrowersje: http://tinyurl.com/33rno2l . W pytaniu chodzi o "underline", "emphasize" itp.
40 mins
  -> W pewnym sensie masz rację, ale myślę, że w tym konkretnym przypadku "acknowledge" to jest dobre słowo - w znaczeniu "acknowledge outstanding achievement".

agree  Joanna Carroll: w tym kontekscie uwazam zupelnie na miejscu. nie podzielam opinii Polangmara, ze 'acknowledge' ma jakies negatywne zabarwienie...
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in order to point this fact out


Explanation:
or "in order to point out this fact", depending on how you write the rest of the sentence.

"In order to emphasize this fact" is another option.

Anna Smith
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: Tak, to dwie z wielu możliwości.
43 mins
  -> Dziękuję Polangmar :)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in recognition of that [fact]


Explanation:


geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 277
Grading comment
Thank you. Your proposed answer has been modified to fit in with the structure of the sentence.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Polangmar, Dariusz Saczuk