KudoZ home » Polish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

kolebka

English translation: place


06:41 Sep 23, 2011
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: kolebka
W zdaniu:
uczestnictwo odpowiedniej liczby osób w imprezie związanej z wielkim otwarciem Zespołu Pałacowo-Parkowego w ____ – kolebki/ miejsca rozwoju transgranicznych inicjatyw turystycznych:

Czy "the cradle" będzie tu dobrze brzmiało? Może jest jeszcze inne określenie.

Dziękuję za pomoc.
asia20002
Poland
English translation:place
Explanation:
where the development of cross-border tourist initatives has been fostered (albo initiated and fostered)
Selected response from:

akkek
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cradle
Rafal Piotrowski
4place
akkek
3birthplace
geopiet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cradle


Explanation:
jak najbardziej.

cradle

(...)
3.
the place where anything is nurtured during its early existence: Boston was the cradle of the American Revolution.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/cradle
Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 80
Notes to answerer
Asker: Też natrafiłam na takie przykłady, ale nie jestem pewna, czy to nie za poważnie, często dotyczy to ważnych wydarzeń w historii.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jakub Wiśniewski
3 hrs
  -> Thx :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
place


Explanation:
where the development of cross-border tourist initatives has been fostered (albo initiated and fostered)

akkek
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
birthplace


Explanation:
i inne synonimy ...

origin, source, spring, wellspring ....

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 277