KudoZ home » Polish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

abnegat

English translation: slob, slacker, sloven


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:abnegat
English translation:slob, slacker, sloven
Entered by: Dariusz Saczuk

03:41 Feb 1, 2012
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: abnegat
Nie ma kontekstu
Jak to nie ma kontekstu? Zawsze jest kontekst!
Nie zawsze. Już wyjaśniam.
Jest to tzw. linguistic screening nazw produktów;
jedna z nazw jako żywo przypomina to słowo. Jak oddać po angielsku jego najbardziej negatywne zabarwienie? Mam jakieś tak pomysły, ale mam nadzieję, że Wy macie lepsze
Tomasz Poplawski
slob
Explanation:
Nie wiem czy dobrze czytam kontekst...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-01 05:01:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lub: SLOVEN

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2012-02-01 19:39:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How do you cope living with a slob?
My roomate is such a slob and it's getting to the point where I do not want to come home. I've found everything from dirty tampons on the carpet, on top of the bathroom sink, hair all over the place and when I ask if she could simply clean up after herself she becomes offended.

Urban Dictionary: slob
You will find rotten food in the refridgerator, mold in the bathroom, and dirty clothes scattered about on ... He is such a slob, I just can't understand his lifestyle.

Is there a single word describing someone who is impossible to live with because of their bad manners?
A great word for a habitually messy person is a sloven.

Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3slob
Dariusz Saczuk
2hog/pig/slattern
QiX


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hog/pig/slattern


Explanation:
Ostatnie dotyczy tylko kobiet.

QiX
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
slob


Explanation:
Nie wiem czy dobrze czytam kontekst...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-01 05:01:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lub: SLOVEN

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2012-02-01 19:39:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How do you cope living with a slob?
My roomate is such a slob and it's getting to the point where I do not want to come home. I've found everything from dirty tampons on the carpet, on top of the bathroom sink, hair all over the place and when I ask if she could simply clean up after herself she becomes offended.

Urban Dictionary: slob
You will find rotten food in the refridgerator, mold in the bathroom, and dirty clothes scattered about on ... He is such a slob, I just can't understand his lifestyle.

Is there a single word describing someone who is impossible to live with because of their bad manners?
A great word for a habitually messy person is a sloven.



Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1794

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciek Pastuszka
2 hrs
  -> Dzięki, english4it. :-)

agree  Polangmar
17 hrs
  -> Dzięki. :-)

agree  Firebeard
2 days10 hrs
  -> Dzięki, Firebeard. :-)